Buy Shea Butter Oil Online | Aromantic

21205

Shea Butter Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Butyrospermum Parkii Oil.

A rich oil with phytosterols to encourage new skin cell production. Excellent for stretch marks and scars. Very protective and healing. Use in skin and hair products.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to yellow oily liquid with a very faint aroma that is made from the stones of the fruit of the shea tree. The oil has been fractionated and refined to improve its stability against oxidation.
  • Use 1% to 100%. More than 3% in facial products can result in enlarged pores.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Shea Butter oil blends very well with Rosehip Seed Oil and Vitamin E to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
 
To reduce to greasiness and enhance the benefits, blend with drier oils like Chia Seed and Kiwi Seed Oil.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 6.5%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid max 1.5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 5% to 9%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 68% to 78%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 9% to 18%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 175-195
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Shea Butter Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

  • Shea Butter Oil is excellent to use in small amounts in facial products as it contains phytosterols which encourage new skin cell formation. Using more than 3% on the face may lead to enlarged pores. Elsewhere on the body, much higher levels can be used to great effect to diminish acne pocks, scars and stretchmarks.
  • It is a superb emollient and is excellent for conditioning the skin. It moisturises the skin and restores its elasticity.
  • Shea Butter Oil contains a natural SPF but this is not high to be used as a sun protection product. The low level does, however, give some daily defence against the damaging effects of UV light whilst repairing cellular degeneration. Re hydrates sun damaged skin.
  • It is protective and healing, especially for dry and damaged skin. It rehydrates sun damaged skin and contains phytosterols which stimulate the basal layer of the skin to regenerate faster, giving younger and fresher looking skin.
  • Shea Butter Oil is remarkable for its ability to reduce stretch marks during and after pregnancy. It also diminishes the appearance and texture of scars. It is especially effective when blended with Rosehip Seed Oil and high levels of Vitamin E.

Hair Care

  • Shea Butter Oil softens the hair without it feeling sticky, heavy or lank. It is superb to use in hair products, especially for dry and processed hair.
  • It can be used in hair packs where it will help to dissolve excess sebum that has been blocking the pores. It will also clear dandruff.
  • The high levels of Omega 9 make Shea Butter Oil useful for hair treatments to stop breakage, especially with over processed hair and encourage stronger and more flexible hair growth.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Shea Butter Oil:
 

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a nutritional oil for massage with malnourished clients. This oil was used a lot during the early years of HIV infection for that reason.
Historical Information
Shea Butter Oil has been used by indigenous peoples for soap making, skin and hair care for centuries. Its stability, high nutritive value and low cholesterol levels made it an essential in everyday cooking and it still is.