Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Argan Oil - Argania spinosa image
Argan Oil - Argania spinosa on sale
WAS:  (EX. VAT) 50 ml £4.69
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.69

NOW: (EX. VAT) 50 ml £3.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £3.99

Argan Oil - Argania spinosa

Share This
Share This Page
X

A nourishing, regenerating and protective oil for all skin types. It sinks in very fast giving an incredibly soft and elegant feel to the skin. Excellent in hair products.

A clear, yellow liquid obtained by expeller pressing of the seeds (stone) of the argan fruit. It has a typically strong odour that will need careful masking with essential oils as it is very pungent and can be overpowering.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 10% to 15%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3% to 6.5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 45% to 55%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 28% to 36%
C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 190-200

Inci:

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Argan Oil are:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
It sinks into the skin incredibly fast leavy no greasy after feel and the skin feels exceptionally soft and elegant. Adds radiance to the skin.

The high levels of Omega 6 mean that this oil helps to preserve the integrity of the skin’s cells. A good natural level of tocopherols also make it very good for combatting free radical activity and and oxidation.

Suitable for all skin types. It nourishes dry skin and is very good for eczema prone skin. It naturally balances the sebum production of oily and combination skin.

The sebum balancing effect makes it a great choice for oily and acne prone skin as it will naturally reduce the oiliness.

It reduces wrinkles and moisturises parched skin so use in eye serums, facial oils, body oils, creams and lotions. Very effective to use on the neck and décolleté.

It is a great wound healer and can be used for acne scars and stretch marks.

It repairs damaged cuticles and improves the condition of the nails.

Hair Care
It strengthens hair whilst making it soft. It leaves no sticky residue.

Adds condition to dull and lifeless or over processed hair. It promotes moisture retention to keep the hair more flexible and reduce breakage.

Use in a blend for hair oils and packs as well as conditioners.

Excellent to be combed through wet hair and left overnight to shampoo the next morning.
Excellent to reduce dandruff and also conditions a dry, flaky scalp.

It makes a great beard oil as it softens the bristly hairs and conditions.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Works very well with camellia seed oil for around the eye area to keep the skin supple and diminish wrinkles.

Combine with rosehip seed oil to reduce large pores and to reduce or prevent stretch marks. Even more effective when blended with helichrysum essential oil.

Adding evening primrose oil will enhance the regenerative qualities of the oil as it will boost the gamma linoleic acid (GLA) levels overall.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Non Greasy Eye Serum for Daily Use
Stage 1:

35% Argan Oil
18% Rosehip Seed Oil
15% Watermelon Seed Oil
15% Prickly Pear Seed Oil
14% Cucumber Seed Oil
2.75% Vitamin E
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
100% Total

Method:

Combine all the ingredients thoroughly. Bottle and label. A dropper bottle is useful for this serum as only a few drops are needed.


Argan Facial Serum
Stage 1: (room temperature)

5% Argan Oil

Stage 2: (above 60°C)
2% EmulsiGel Eco
2% Pomegranate Glycerol Extract
-----------------------------------
84% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
2% Liftonin
2% Lupine Peptides
1% EcoSilk
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Combine Stage 2 (water stage) EmulsiGel Eco and Glycerol Extract into a paste.
Add the boiling spring water and stick blend until smooth.
Add Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients and stir thoroughly.
Cool down to below 40°C in a pan of cold water.
Add Stage 3 ingredients and combine thoroughly. Jar and label.
 

Hydrating Hair Conditioner - Makes 100 ml/g

This appears very liquid when bottled but it does thicken up overnight. This means it is easier to get into squeezy bottles.

Stage 1 - (above 75°C)
8% Argan Oil
2% Shea Butter
5% Emulsifying Wax

Stage 2: - (above 75°C)
78% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: - (below 40°C)
1% Preservative 12
5% Honey Moisturiser
1% Essential Oils of your choice (20 drops)

100% Total

Method:
Heat the stage 1 ingredients to above 75°C in a double boiler.
Pour the boiling water into a larger stainless steel bowl and then pour the fat stage into the water stage. Keep above 75°C whilst stirring constantly for 5 minutes.
Remove bowl and cool down in a pan of cold water whilst still stirring. When it is below 40°C, add the stage 3 materials and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label.

See our video on how to make this argan hair conditioner below (video will open YouTube in a new tab).

Argan Hair Conditioner
 


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to help scars to heal as well as other skin infections. Recent studies have shown to be testing its effect on reducing cholesterol and how effective it is on prostate cancer.

Historical Information
Native to Morocco, this oil has been used for centuries by the local Berber women as a cure all as well as a food.

It is important to trust your supplier to obtain a usable argan oil. The cheapest way of producing it is to let goats climb the argan trees and eat the fruits, which they love. They eventually poop out the stones and they are gathered, hopefully washed, roasted and ground to produce argan oil. This way of production gives a very strong smelling oil, unsurprisingly, smelling of goats.

The better, but more expensive way is very labour intensive. The fruits are hand picked and the flesh is also removed by hand as machines cannot do this very well. It is this unroasted oil that is better for hair and skin care. This work is mostly done as a homes based business by Berber women and it is a good source of income for them when they work in co-operatives. The resulting oil has all the benefits and hardly any odour.
back to top