Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Thyme Oil Thymol - Thymus Vulgaris image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £6.79
Price: (inc. VAT) £8.15

Organic Thyme Oil Thymol - Thymus Vulgaris

Share This
Share This Page
X

A warm, slightly sweet and spicy, pungent, herbaceous aroma with a medicinal undertone.  Also known as Common Thyme and Red Thyme.

A brown to red mobile liquid obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried flowers and leaves of the Thyme herb.

Inci:

Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Thyme Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Skin Conditioning, Tonic

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

A very effective antifungal as well as being antibacterial, so it include in foot creams and gels.

As a diuretic, it can be used in detoxifying body wraps.

 

Hair Care

Effective in killing head lice so it can be included in shampoos. Be aware of the contraindications.

 

Other

A warming oil that is soothing for aching muscles and joint pains in a massage blend or a balm.

 

Suggested Blends

Combine with Plai for analgesic balms.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Not to be used during pregnancy.

Do not use if you have high blood pressure.

Do not use if you have very sensitive skin.

Do not use on children under the age of 7 years.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists blended with myrrh as an expectorant and is good for shifting mucous from the lungs.

 

The high levels of thymol are absorbed into the bloodstream giving an antiseptic effect to the lungs and this is helpful with all chest and lung infections.

 

Historical Information

Thyme has been in use from 2,000BC by the Ancient Egyptians as part of the embalming process.

 

During World War 1, it was used to disinfect hospital wards.

back to top