Also known as Marigold CO2 Extract. It is 1 part Calendula CO2 Extract in 9 parts Organic Jojoba Oil to make the Extract pourable.
Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil, Calendula officinalis Flower Extract
Well known for its healing properties. Often used for sensitive skin. Organic Calendula CO2 Extract is a dark red-brown substance with a waxy consistency but liquid at 40°C and has a characteristic hay-like smell. 17-20kg of the Marigold flowers is used to make 1kg of the CO2 Extract.
Normal usage for the CO2 Extracts is between 1 and 2%.
Can be used in both water (not purely water-based products as it is oil-based and so will not mix) and oil-based products.
Can also be added (without any heating required) to already-made products such as gels, lotions, creams, shampoos, liquid soaps and body washes.