Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Hyaluronic Acid Eco Powder image
(EX. VAT) 2 g £12.97
Price: (inc. VAT) £15.56

Hyaluronic Acid Eco Powder

Share This
Share This Page
X

Hyaluronic Acid has the ability to bind water and intensely hydrate the skin. This is the pure powder with no added water or preservatives.

A white powder with no aroma. Commercially, much of it is  sourced from poultry (rooster combs) which we refuse to stock. The type we have sourced is made by producing enzymes from a bacteria based biofermentation process. It is guaranteed to be animal free and has good eco credentials.

Popularly called “The Fountain of Youth”, it is a frequent ingredient in high end skin care products, added for its skin rejuvenation properties.

Inci:

Sodium Hyaluronate
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Hyaluronic Acid Eco Powder are:

Antistatic, Humectant, Moisturising, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
Hyaluronic Acid is an excellent humectant and is able to hold over 600 times its own weight in water. It is what gives the skin its volume and fullness. Use it in anti ageing creams and lotions and especially for crepey and dehydrated skin.

It can increase moisture levels in the skin whilst reducing moisture loss. This is excellent in hand creams where it can help to decrease the formation of age spots as well as in foot creams. Of course, use it in daily defence facial products as well.

It softens the skin and restores elasticity to skin, which can reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles use it in intensive eye creams and serums.

It speeds up wound healing and reduces inflammation therefore is a great choice to use in acne prone skin products, gels and serums. It promotes the regeneration of tissues without the formation of scars, makes the skin softer and smoother. It has the ability to stimulate cell renewal.

Its hydrating properties result in increased skin smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles. Include in intensive treatment serums and masks.

Research suggests that enhanced hyaluronic acid levels will also increase collagen production.

Hair Care
No direct hair usage but excellent to address a dry and flaky scalp condition.

Other
Use at 0.1% to 1%. The higher amount will give an intensive skin treatment.

It is water soluble so cannot be used in oil only blends.

It dissolves easily in water and expands to form a clear to slightly opalescent gel.

If using in creams and lotions, take some of the cooled water from the Stage 2 and dissolve the Hyaluronic Acid to be added in Stage 3 (cool down stage).

Suggested Blends
Very effective when dissolved with flower waters (hydrolats).

Works very well with Eco Marine Algae Extract in eye creams and anti wrinkle serums.

Very effective with instantly visible results when combined with Wu Zhu Extract.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Skin Drench Gel
Use this gel at any time day or night, but it can also be used before you apply your regular moisturiser or makeup.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
49% Rose Flower Water
49% Orange Blossom (Neroli) Water
1% Hyaluronic Acid Eco Powder
1% Preservative 12
100% Total

Method:

Blend all ingredients together and leave to stand for 3 hours.

Blend again to ensure it is smooth. Jar and label.


Stock Formula for Hyaluronic Acid Gel
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

98% Bottled Spring Water
1% Hyaluronic Acid Eco Powder
1% Preservative 12
100% Total

Method:

Whisk together and leave to hydrate for several hours. Jar and label.

The powder will thicken up to form a 1% solution gel. Remember though, that if you are adding 1% of this finished gel to a formulation, you are adding 0.01% of Hyaluronic Acid Powder. You should also ensure the amount of preservative you use is correct for the finished product you have made.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Historical Information
More commonly referred to in medical texts as Hyaluronan because it is a salt rather than an acid, it was first developed in the 1970’s for use in eye surgery.
back to top
Related Products
Other People Also Bought