this site uses cookies to store informationRead More
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.
Some of these cookies are essential to make out site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If your not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.
  •  
    Subtotal  £0.00
     
+44 (0)1309 696900
+44 (0)1309 696900
Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Bay Leaf Essential Oil - Laurus Nobilis image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £6.15
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.38

Organic Bay Leaf Essential Oil - Laurus Nobilis

Share This
Share This Page
X

A spicy and slightly medicinal note which adds a complex masculine note to blends and male grooming products such as aftershaves & deodorants. 

Laurus Nobilis Oil (Bay Leaf) is the oil obtained through steam distallation from the leaves of the Laurel, Laurus nobilis L., Lauraceae. The Laurus Nobilis is an evergreen tree or shrub with green, glossy leaves.

Inci:

Laurus Nobilis Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Bay Leaf Essential Oil are:

Masking, Refreshing, Tonic

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

 
Skin Care
Be aware that some people may become sensitised to Bay so best not to use in face products for sensitive skin.

Hair Care
A wonderful fragrance to add to shampoos and conditioners and especially aftershaves or blends for men.

Other
It makes a superb restorative bath when made incorporated into bath melts or bubble baths and can help to alleviate aches and pains, especially the sort when you have been out in the damp and cold.

Suggested Blends
Combine with Lavender, Patchouli and Clary Sage, or with Clove and Cinnamon for winter blends. Combine with Rosemary, Geranium and Lavender for herbal shampoos.

Caution/Contraindications
Do not use during pregnancy. Sensitisation may occur.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Bay has been used to relieve intestinal gas whilst strengthening the organs and helping to aid digestion.


In massage therapy use, it is blended with carrier oils to help ease arthritic and rheumatic pains.

It is thought to aid in purification of the body and to bring positive changes to your life.

Used to promote physic awareness.

To read more about other health benefits at OrganicFacts.net, click here.


Historical Information
Bay leaves and branches were used to crown victors in Ancient Greece and Rome, including victors of the Olypmic Games being given garlands of Bay leaves to wear. 


The word 'baccaluraeate' means 'laurel berries' and signifies the successful completion of one's studies, thus why poets and scholars wore wreathes of Bay when receiving academic honours in Greece.

To learn more about the history of the Bay leaf and tree on Wikipedia, click here.
back to top