21105

Rice Bran Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

A soft and gentle oil with a powerful action. Softening to the skin and contains antioxidant tocopherols and tocotrienols. Rich in Omegas 6 and 9.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to yellowish oil with virtually no odour than has been expressed from the bran of rice, then refined, bleached and deodorised to maintain the quality.
 
Rice Bran contains a form of liquified Oryzanol which is a Vitamin B derivative. That helps to soften and regenerate healthy skin.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Rice Bran OIl is oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Rice Bran Oil with fattier oils like Shea Butter Oil and some Omega 3 rich oils like Chia Seed Oil to make an excellent and nutritious massage oil blend.
Combine Rice Bran Oil with Jojoba Oil to make superb hand care creams and balms.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 12% to 18%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 0.5% to 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 35% to 50%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 29% to 45%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 3%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 1.2
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-192
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rice Bran Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Rice Bran Oil contains tocopherols and is one of the best sources of tocotrienol which is a powerful antioxidant, as effective as Vitamin E. This not only gives the oil a good and stable shelf life but helps to minimise free radical activity when applied to the skin. Use in anti ageing creams, lotions, serums and gels.
  • It smooths the skin and absorbs relatively easily giving protection against TransEpidermal Water Loss (TEWL) as well as bringing nourishing essential fatty acids and minerals to the skin. Ideal for use in all skin types but especially sensitive skin and baby skin.
  • Regular application of Rice Bran Oil improves the microcirculation and evens out skin tone. This is beneficial for darkness around the eye area which can be diminished.
  • It protects mature skin from the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It supports natural regeneration and leaves the skin feeling supple, silky and radiant.
  • Problem and spotty skin types will benefit from its ease of application as it will not block the pores or increase the oiliness of the skin. It penetrates deeply, soothes irritation and encourages healing.
  • As a natural emollient, Rice Bran Oil soothes wind chapped skin and makes excellent hand creams and balms.
Hair Care
  • Rice Bran Oil adds moisture and flexibility to the hair shaft without weighing the hair down.
  • It softens dry and even brittle hair, especially after being over processed.
  • Traditionally it has been used to slow down the appearance of grey hairs although this is anecdotal only. It has been shown to improve scalp health though and by encouraging the circulation, promote stronger hair growth and reduce dandruff.
  • Its high smoke point makes it very protective to the hair shaft when heated styling appliances are being used.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Rice Bran Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to extend the shelf life of Omega 3 oils due to its tocotrienol content.
 
Often used in full body massage with a blend of other oils and used as a cleanser and skin conditioner in facial massage.
               
Historical Information
Rice Bran Oil has one of the highest smoke points of all cooking oils so has been used for centuries for deep frying and stir frying. It also has a mild flavour so enhances rather than dominates the taste of the cooking.
As a food staple for more than half of the planet’s population, rice has been cultivated for over 9,000 years.
 
There is a Japanese saying “Komenuka Bijin” which means “You have a rice bran beauty”. Workers in the sake industry found that the water from washing the rice softened their skin and led to a clear and flawless complexion. Geisha would traditionally use the water from washing rice to bathe in to soften their skin.