Sale

Organic Witch Hazel Hydrolat

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Best before date of 25th August 2022. If you are viewing this page in our Hydrolats category and not on our Short Dated Deals page click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and they can be a great bargain!

INCI:Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Ethanol

An organic hydrolat made by steam distillation of the freshly-cut and partially-dried twigs of organic Hamamelis Virginiana. Our organic witch hazel hydrolat is a classic, astringent skin toner with antioxidant properties.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

This organic witch hazel hydrolat is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid distilled from dried leaves, bark and partially-dried twigs of the witch-hazel plant. Afterwards, organic ethanol is added to improve the shelf life of the hydrosol.

Certified organic by the Soil Association, our witch hazel hydrolat is a safe distillate with a fresh herbal-green fragrance. This product can be blended with other hydrolats/hydrosols at the recommended dilutions to create refreshing facial mists or used within other skincare products such as serums and creams.

Hydrolats are prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the fridge if you can, and never leave the tops off the bottles while you are working.

This hydrolat has no broad-spectrum preservative added to its bottle, so please take care not to contaminate it during use.

Cosmetic Functions:

Natural witch hazel is a powerful antioxidant and astringent known for its ability to tighten pores and remove excess oil from the skin. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of witch hazel hydrolat are:

  • Astringent
  • Hair conditioning
  • Skin conditioning
  • Soothing.

Our organic witch hazel hydrolat is easy to use in various beauty products, from anti-ageing creams to clarifying toners and cooling aftershave gels.

HOW TO USE IT

  • Use 1%-100%. However, it is very potent, so you may find that 20% is adequate to work well. Always dilute further if using witch hazel on babies.
  • This product is water-soluble, so it can’t be used in oil-only products. Small amounts can be used in water-based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Organic witch hazel hydrolat is heat stable, so it can be used at the water stage (stage 2) when making creams and lotions.
  • A 10% witch hazel hydrolat lotion can be used on the skin after exposure to the sun. Be careful not to use more than this, as it will feel tight on the skin.
  • Organic witch hazel hydrolat can be used in haircare products to soothe the scalp and alleviate discomfort.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Try using this organic hydrolat in toners, serums, creams, lotions, gels and masks to benefit from its astringent, antioxidant and soothing properties.

Take a look at the following recipes for more inspiration:

 

 
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
2
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    A
    11 March 2021
    Anonymous
    Denmark Denmark
    I recommend this product

    It’s good and organic

    I love this witch hazel water and Aromantic always delivers fast.

    FP
    02 February 2021
    felicity P.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product

    organic witch hazel water

    Excellent product for using in my beauty products

    Facebook retargeting pixel