A yellow to brownish red, thick oil that is a 100% natural product.
It comprises of a mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols sourced from cereal germ, including soya and wheat. Due to the processing procedure, the resulting product is Gluten Free. It is combined with Sunflower Seed Oil to make it pourable. It is completely non GMO.
It is typically 50% to 75% mixed tocopherols and 25% to 50% Sunflower Seed Oil. Please contact Customer Services if you require the Specification Sheet to check the specific amounts for the current batch.
Alpha Tocopherol versus Mixed Tocopherols
There are many different types of vitamin E but the most commonly known are alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocopherols, and alpha, beta, delta and gamma tocotrienols. Alpha tocopherol is probably the best known of all.
Alpha tocopherol can be produced synthetically in a lab and although the synthetic type is effective as an antioxidant, it is widely accepted that Natural Vitamin E works more efficiently. Although Alpha tocopherol has for a long time been the type of Vitamin E considered to be the one that is most easily synthesised by the body when taken as a vitamin supplement, it is now believed that other types of vitamin E are equally important, and in some cases, more so.
When different types of tocopherols are mixed together they work synergistically to give a highly efficient antioxidant effect both on the skin and in products. The interaction of the tocopherols is complex, however, too much alpha tocopherol appears to have the opposite effect and can sometimes speed up the process of oxidation and lower the effectiveness of the other types of tocopherol. That is why in mixed tocopherols you will find that the amount of alpha tocopherol is typically low.
Aromantic's Natural Vitamin E contains a maximum of 14% alpha tocopherol.
Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
The individual materials that make up Vitamin E Natural (100%) are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here.
Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant that slows down the appearance of ageing and boosts the circulation in the skin. Essential to use in age defying creams, gels and serums.
It prevents moisture loss in the skin, so is especially good for dry and crepey skin.
It acts as a deep pore cleanser and helps to balance the sebum production.
Helps to protect the skin from damage caused by environmental pollutants like exhaust fumes, cigarette smoke, harsh weather conditions and solar radiation.
It is essential in helping to repair scarred and blemished skin. Use in acne prone skin products.
Offers soothing relief to burned skin - best when blended with other appropriate ingredients.
It prevents moisture loss in the hair as well as moisturising the scalp.
Use 0.5% to 15%.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
Heat sensitive so must be used in Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.
Adding a minimum of 0.5% to your oil blends, creams and lotions is the bare minimum to help slow down oxidation of the product.
However, we really want to have a good antioxidant effect in our skin as well so for that purpose, you normally have to add more. 1% or 2% adds a good antioxidant effect.
Once you go above 3% we feel that you need to consider the whole formulation in a different way and may need to add some Rosemary Antioxidant as well. Each formulation will be different because of the fatty acid profiles of the oils chosen.
Using Vitamin E at the higher levels like 10% will feel extremely sticky and unpleasant on the skin. It can also cause reddening of the skin as the higher percentages have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Of course, this my be an action that you want such as with diminishing scar tissue. It will also need Rosemary Antioxidant as stated above.
Works well with Shea Butter for scar reduction.
Has an excellent synergy with Vitamin C as an antioxidant and at at higher levels, a skin lightener.
Stretch Mark / Scar Tissue Balm
Stage 1: (until melted)
15% Soya Wax
25% Shea Butter
17% White Poppy Seed Oil
Stage 2: (below 40°C)
22% Rosehip Oil
14.25% Vitamin E Natural (100%)
2% Rosehip CO2 Extract
0.25% Sea Buckthorn Extract
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.75% Helichrysum Essential Oil
0.25% Palmarosa Essential \Oil
Melt the Stage 1 ingredients in a double boiler until the are melted.
Combine all the Stage 2 ingredients together and take the Stage 1 ingredients of the heat and allow to cool down.
You need to work quickly now because if the Stage 1 mix is too cool, it is hard to mix them together yet if the temperature is too high, it will damage the Stage 2 materials.
When the Stage 1 mixture is starting to go opaque at the edges and th temperature has dropped, add the Stage 2 ingredients and beat in until smooth. A silicon spatula makes this easier.
Fill jars and label.
Vegan Tattoo Balm
Stage 1 (heat until melted):
15% Rice Bran Wax
20% Shea Butter
20% Mango Butter
20% Coconut Butter
19% Olive Oil
Stage 2 (40-50°C):
2.75% Vitamin E
2% Rice Bran CO2 Extract
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
1% Green Mandarin Essential Oil
Heat all the stage 1 ingredients in a double boiler. Stir and melt fully. Take the balm off the heat and mix the balm until it has cooled to approximately 40-50°C. Stir in the remaining heat sensitive ingredients like tinctures, macerated oils or essential oils. Do not use a cold water bath. Pour into jars and leave to cool before sealing and labelling.
Age Defying Oil Serum
Stage 1: (room temperature)
32% White Poppy Seed Oil
16% Brazil Nut Oil
13% Oat Oil
11% Rosehip Seed Oil
3% Shea Butter Oil
2% Pomegranate Seed Oil
14% Vitamin E Natural (100%)
2% Eco Marine Algae Extract
2% Remodelling Intense
0.5% Vitamin A Palmitate
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant
1% Essential Oils of your choice
Combine all materials and stir thoroughly. Bottle and label into roller bottles and apply in specific areas such as around the eyes.
Rose Clay Face Mask
Stage 1 (room temperature):
45% Rose Water
45% Pink Clay
3% Vitamin E
6% Evening Primrose Oil
Weight out all the ingredients and mix together. As this clay mask does not contain a preservative, it is designed to be used immediately. Any leftovers can be stored in an air-tight jar and kept in a refrigerator for up to 7 days.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in the form of wheat germ oil. This is still taught on the current curriculum but it is now well know that wheatgerm is a very poor source of Vitamin E and is in fact, usually rancid when it gets to be used by the therapist. The up to date therapists do not use wheat germ anymore knowing that there are much better, healthier and effective versions available. However, you will still see wheat germ in commercial products because there is still a myth in advertising that it is desirable and “green”.
Alpha Tocopherol was discovered about 100 years ago and for a long time was believed to be the main form of Vitamin E.
Research has since shown that there are four tocopherols and four tocotrienols that can be combined to have different effects depending what the intended function is and whether it is for internal or external use.