Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E, Cold Pressed, Deodorised - Rosa Canina image
(EX. VAT) 30 ml £7.69
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.69

Organic Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E, Cold Pressed, Deodorised - Rosa Canina

Share This
Share This Page
X

Deodorised! Good for oily, large-pored, combination & sensitive skin, as well as many skin problems. Only oil which contains retinoic acid (vit A).

The deodorisation method used for this Rosehip Oil is registered with the Soil Association to pass the standard for an organic production method. The deodorisation process is basically a steam cleaning process of the oil in a vacuum. It creates a more or less smell-free oil.
 
Most commercial rosehip oil now comes from Chile and grows wild in the Southern Andes. Rosehip oil is the only vegetable oil, which contains natural tretinoin, the acid form of vitamin A also known as all-trans-retinoic acid or ATRA in quantities of 125mcg per every 100g. Shelf life is normally 6 months but Aromantic adds 0.5% vitamin E oil to our rosehip oils just after production, so the shelf life is extended to 2 years. 

Inci:

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
It is an excellent source of trans-retinoic acid (a natural precursor of vitamin A), which is also very good for treating all kinds of skin problems. It is also useful in products for damaged skin tissue and for treating oily skin, sensitive skin, and reducing or healing fine lines around the eyes, wrinkles and scars. Rosehip is amongst the best vegetable oil source of omega 3 and is also a good source of omega 6, both essential fatty acids collectively known as vitamin F, involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration and normalising skin with large pores.
 
Rosehip is classic oil for sensitive skin. Its consistency is dry to very dry and rosehip oil is considered to be one of the best anti-wrinkle oils available today. It soothes the fine wrinkles, especially around the eyes and mouth. It gives elasticity to the skin and helps against skin aging. As the oil has a short surface time on the skin, being rapidly absorbed by the skin and not leaving any fatty residue, it makes an excellent face oil. It can also be used undiluted (100%).
 
Rosehip is very healing for skin damaged by, or over-exposed to, ultraviolet radiation from the sun or x-ray radiation. Always add vitamin A and E oils to these before and after sun products.
Use with other classic oils for sensitive skin
Because rosehip, along with apricot and peach kernel, are the classic oils for sensitive skin due to their softness and smoothness, use them together in oil blends and creams.
 
In Anti-Wrinkle and Skin Rejuvenation Products
Blend rosehip oil with other thin, dry oils high in omega 3, such a skiwi seed, chia seed, blueberry seed and camelina.
Rosehip Intensive Face Serum for all skin types

50ml Rosehip Oil, Deodorised
20ml Kiwi Seed Oil
10ml Evening Primrose Oil
19ml/g Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
12 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
Up to 0.5% Essential Oils* (Optional)

*Seek professional advice

NOTE: For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorn’s book
The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils.

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
back to top