Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis image
Organic Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis on sale
WAS:  (EX. VAT) 50 ml £5.49
Price: (inc. VAT) £5.49

NOW: (EX. VAT) 50 ml £4.67
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.67

Organic Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis

Share This
Share This Page
X

An extremely versatile oil that can be used for all skin types. It penetrates the skin very quickly leaving it feeling soft and supple. Excellent in hair products as well.

A clear, yellow oil that is expressed from the organically grown seeds of the jojoba plant.

Jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperature. If you store your bottle in a cold area, you will see that it goes cloudy and thicker at the bottom of the bottle. This the fatty esters solidifying and nothing is settling out or separating - it is just that the bottle in a cold room is usually colder at the bottom than the top. This does not damage the oil and coming to room temperature will restore the usual clarity of the oil.

It has a chemical make up very similar to sebum which is the natural oil lubricant that our skin secretes.

It is an occlusive moisturiser which means it slows down Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL) from the skin. Normally, we don’t recommend the use of synthetic occlusives like liquid paraffin as they seal the skin for many days which we believe to be most undesirable. However, Jojoba Oil is a temporary occlusive and just reduces the moisture loss for about 12 hours of the day. It does not seal the skin completely and allows to skin to continue its normal eliminative functions.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid max 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 15%
C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid 65% to 80%
C22:1 Erucic Acid 10% to 22%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 85-98

Inci:

Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Jojoba Oil are:

Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care
It is an excellent oil to use in massage creams and lotions as the molecular bonds are particularly strong and allows very long, slow strokes on the body which is ideal in deep treatment massages. It leaves no sticky feeling on the skin.

In massage oils, it can penetrate too quickly on its own so the slip can be increased by blending with 10% Castor Oil as well as adding some Omega 3 oils like Rosehip Seed or Chia Seed.

An excellent skin emollient which helps reduce TEWL. This makes for excellent cold weather face creams as well as gardeners hand creams. It is very protective and acts like a barrier to the harsh external conditions. It replenishes rough and calloused skin to become soft and supple.

Wonderful to use in mature skin creams and serums for its ability to slow down premature wrinkles and fine lines from forming.

When we get slow or sluggish pores or block our pores with low quality cosmetics, the sebum can start to build up. This slightly stretches the pores giving the appearance of large pores and the surface of the sebum plug starts to go black as it oxidises with the air. This is then called a blackhead and when it is squeezed, the matter that comes out is oxidised or rancid sebum. When Jojoba Oil is used in the facial products, it can act in the way of a solvent by softening the acneic sebum plugs and allowing the pores to expel the blackhead. For that reason, it is an excellent choice in acne prone skin products.

Dry skin benefits from Jojoba Oil as it locks moisture in the skin and soothes dry and chapped areas. It keeps the skin soft and hydrated. For the same reasons, it is perfect to use in lip balms.

Suitable for all skin types, even a delicate baby’s skin.

Makes a very good hand or nail cream or use as a nail oil. The oil strengthens and hydrates the cuticles whilst preventing infections of the nail bed.

The high levels of Eicosenoic Acid means that it balances the oil levels in the skin, making it less oily. As it is a non greasy, non comedogenic, it will not block the skin’s pores. It leaves the skin with a very elegant natural silicon like feel.

Hair Care
It is a great choice for hair products due to its protective properties and ability to retain moisture. It forms a transparent, protective film on the hair shaft which locks moisture into the hair shaft.

As it is has a rich mixture of Omega 9 essential fatty acids, it is an excellent hair conditioner. It stimulates the growth of thicker, more lustrous and longer hair and eliminates dandruff.
It is very heat stable and works exceptionally well in hot oil hair treatments.

The Erucic Acid content leaves a very silky texture on the hair with a natural silicon like quality

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions. The waxy esters in the oil make it very stable and resistant to oxidation.

Suggested Blends
Blend with a little Geranium Essential Oil to make an oil balancing facial oil.
Combine with low freezing point oils like Hazelnut and Squalane to make effective facial oils and products for combination skin types.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.

Classic Hand and Nail Cream
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

12% Grapeseed Oil
8% Organic Jojoba Oil
5% Vegetal

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
64% Boiling Spring Water
5% Rice Starch
3% Glycerin

Stage 3: (above 40°C)
1% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Heat Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients in a stainless steel bowl on a double boiler until the temperature is above 75°C.

Add Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients into a stainless steel bowl in a double boiler until the temperature is above 75°C. Stir briefly to dissolve the Rice Starch.

Pour Stage 1 (fat stage) into Stage 2 (water stage) and use a stick blender (high shear) to emulsify the two stages. This will happen in just a few seconds so keep checking. Ensure the temperature is above 75°C. When you lift the stick blender out of the mixture, the mix running off the blender head should look like a thin cream. If it looks granular or like it is separating, it needs more high shear blending.

When it has emulsified, take it out of the double boiler and use a spatula to stir it whilst it is cooling down. You can use a cold water bath to speed up the cooling. Do not continue to use the stick blender as this will destroy the liquid crystal structure that the emulsification has formed.

When it is under 40°C, add the Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.


Serum for Acne Prone Skin
Stage 1: (room temperature)

26% Organic Jojoba Oil
23% Chia Seed Oil
19% Rosehip Seed Oil
12% Hazelnut Oil
9% Squalane
8% Vitamin E
1.5% Anti Acne Active Formula
0.5% Vitamin A Palmitate
0.25% Bog Myrtle Essential Oil
0.25% Rose Geranium Essential Oil
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant
100% Total

Method:

Combine all ingredients and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for skin problems like acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Often used as an alternative to beeswax. When it is combined with plant extracts and applied to the skin, the action of the extracts is directed into the body and does not evaporate off the skin. Beeswax is used for the same reason in balms.

Used by aromatherapists who do aura work as it can split two auras when used intuitively by those attuned to it.

Historical Information
Native Americans used to grind the seeds up to release the oil to use as a salve as well as to condition the hair. The name Jojoba comes from Hohowi which is what the first Native American tribe to discover its versatile uses called it. The salve was also used to condition the hides that were used to make clothing.

Jojoba Oil became very important in the 1970s. Up to that point, the majority of cosmetics used spermaceti which was taken from the head cavity of slaughtered sperm whales. Jojoba Oil has a virtually identical structure to it and so took over as a non animal product. It has since been found to be vastly superior to spermaceti.

back to top
Related Products