Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Broccoli Seed Oil Cold Pressed - Brassica oleracea italica image
(EX. VAT) 30 ml £7.29
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.29

Organic Broccoli Seed Oil Cold Pressed - Brassica oleracea italica

Share This
Share This Page
X

A multi purpose oil for skin and hair that has exceptionally high levels of Erucic Acid which acts and feels like a natural silicone. Sinks into the skin very easily and gives the skin a natural glow.

A very yellow to dark golden oily liquid that has been cold pressed from the seeds of the organic broccoli plant. It has a noticeable vegetable aroma that would need to be covered by using essential oils in the blend.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid less than 5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid less than 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 29% to 40.5%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) less than 18.5%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 8%
C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid (Omega 9) less than 11%
C22:1 Erucic Acid (Omega 9) 30% to 50%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 168-190

Inci:

Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Broccoli Seed Oil are:

Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
The very high levels of Erucic Acid in this oil make it an excellent emollient that is non greasy with a very silky texture. This is a natural alternative to silicone and also provides good oxidative stability.

The antioxidant and Omega 9 combinations keep the skin very supple and radiant. It will help to reduce the visible appearance of aging by diminishing premature wrinkles and fine lines.

Excellent to use in products for acne prone skin as it is anti inflammatory and does not block the pores. It makes an oil blend feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend making it feel more elegant on the skin.

In anti aging serums, it reduces the overall ‘greasiness’ of the product and helps to speed up the hydration of the skin. This means that beneficial oils like Shea Butter oil can be used without feeling heavy and will also give a healthy sheen to dull and lifeless skin.

Ideal to use as a preconditioner for the skin. Apply a few drops to your fingertips and gently massage into your face before you apply your regular moisturiser.

Its nutritious range of essential fatty acids make it useful to add to massage oil blends. It is not suitable for use on its own as it would sink into the skin too fast so blend it with heavier and more substantive oils like Macadamia Nut Oil and Moringa Oil.

Superb to use neat as a nail and cuticle oil. Simply apply a single drop onto each nail and work in towards the cuticle.

The Omega 6 content stimulates ceramide synthesis in the top layer of the skin. This creates a protective layer that retains moisture to hydrate the skin whilst visibly plumping up the skin for a younger and fresher appearance.

If you are prone to razor bumps after shaving, apply some of this oil neat to the area to encourage faster healing.

Apply to any dry skin areas of the face and body for an immediate and effective moisturisation and silky feeling.

Its anti inflammatory and skin smoothing ability can offer positive effects in various dermal problems such as eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin types.

Hair Care
Broccoli Seed Oil can be used neat on the hair. Just use a few drops on your hands or hair brush and work through the hair. It will moisturise frizzy hair and flyaway hair and help to keep it under control.

It will help to control split ends. Split ends cannot be repaired but they can be protected from getting worse until they are eventually cut out.

Dry and flaky scalps will benefit from a few drops massaged into the scalp. Wash out any excess if you do not want to leave it on.

The unique fatty acid profile that Broccoli Seed Oil has acts like a natural silicone. It gives a natural shine to your hair because of the high levels of Erucic Acid.

Regular use either as a neat oil or as part of a conditioning cream or lotion, will improve the condition and quality of your hair making it more flexible and healthy looking. Dry hair will be soft and deeply moisturised.

The rich combination of Omega 9 Essential Fatty Acids keeps dandruff at bay and encourages healthy hair growth from the roots. The antioxidant effect fights free radical damage strengthening the hair follicle reducing hair loss.

It smooths the cuticles of the hair which limits oxidation and therefore extends the vibrancy of colour treated hair.

It is a very light textured oil that penetrates into the hair easily and does not leave the hair greasy. Use in warm oil treatments and deep conditioning hair packs.

Other
Use 1% to 100%. However, it is much better to use it as a part of a blend of oils.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested amounts for a good effect;
Creams and lotions 1% to 10%
Balms 3% to 10%
Shampoos 1% to 5%
Conditioners 2% to 6%

Suggested Blends
Combine with Hazelnut Oil, Shea Butter and Helichrysum Essential Oil for acne prone skin.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Lightweight Hair Conditioner
A light conditioner to soften frizzy hair and tame flyaway hair. Can be used on wet hair after shampooing to be rinsed off or scrunched onto dry hair as a dressing to leave in.
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
8% Organic Broccoli Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
1% Cetearyl Alcohol
1% Emulsifier L

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
84% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
3% Honey Moisturiser
1% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Heat the fat stage to above 75°C in a double boiler. Then add Stage 1 (fat stage) to Stage 2 (water stage).

Blend with a stick blender for a few seconds until you see emulsification has happened.
Then immerse the container into a pan of cold water and stir with a spatula whilst cooling down to below 40°C.

Add remaining Stage 3 ingredients and combine thoroughly. Jar and label.


Super Smoothing Hair Oil
For very tight curly and frizzy hair. Scrunch into dry hair or apply to towel dried washed hair. Also effective on ashen skin.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
20% Broccoli seed oil
18% Avocado oil
17% Coconut Oil
17% Baobab Seed Oil
11% Camelina oil
10% Castor Oil
4% Shea Butter Oil
2% Vitamin E
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.5% Lime Essential Oil
0.25% Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
100% Total

Method:

Combine all the ingredients and stir well. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to allow a very fast penetration of essential oils blends. This could be advantageous in young children where it was not desirable to have a greasy oil blend left on the skin which could potentially be rubbed into the eyes. This dry feeling oil was just right to apply and within seconds, it has sunk in leaving the skin feeling smooth.

Frequently blended with Black Seed Oil and Helichrysum Essential OIl to calm and eczema and psoriasis.

Historical Information
Broccoli can be traced back to the Roman Era and grew easily on the shores of the Mediterranean Sea.

Further evidence shows it was cultivated as a valuable crop in Italy 2,000 years ago. From there, it’s use as a food spread to France and then to England where records referred to it as Italian Asparagus.

By the 1920’s, the United States of America made growing it as a viable commercial crop on a very large scale possible and then came the first recorded use of extracting the cold pressed oil from the seeds.
back to top