Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Watermelon Seed Oil Cold Pressed - Citrullus Vulgaris Seed Oil image
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £4.49
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.49

Watermelon Seed Oil Cold Pressed - Citrullus Vulgaris Seed Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

Watermelon Seed Oil is light, non-greasy & melts easily into the skin. Suitable for all skin types.

Cold pressed oil from the seeds. Watermelon oil or watermelon seed oil is also known as Ootonga oil or Kalahari Oil. Watermelon seeds contain 22% oil, which is thin, dry, runny and soft and smooth and a clear golden yellow with a slightly nutty flavour, reminiscent of sunflower oil. It is a dry oil containing a high level of linoleic acid (an omega 6 essential fatty acid). It spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.
 
Watermelon Seed Oil keeps for 1.5-2 years.

Inci:

Citrullus Vulgaris Seed Oil
Watermelon Seed Oil provides nourishing moisture without clogging the pores, which makes it an excellent choice for balancing the skin. The array of potent vitamins and minerals contained in the oil feed the skin and help it to flourish.
 
 These watermelons are grown all over the world but one quality that is know about its growing conditions is its resiliency in withstanding drought. This quality makes it a good emollient, that softens and soothes the skin, which of course is important in all skin care products for sensitive skin, such as baby products, acne-prone skin and sensitive skin types.
Watermelon Seed Oil is useful in all kinds of skin care products due to the high content (up to 65%) of linoleic acid, an omega 6 essential fatty acid. It can be used for all skin types, even oily skin as it is a dry oil.
 
Watermelon Seed Oil also has excellent pore size reduction qualities, so is good to use on large-pored skin.
 
Watermelon seeds are very rich in B vitamins, especially niacin (up to 19% of daily value, which is essential for skin health), folic acid, thiamine, riboflavin, vitamin B6 and pantothenic acid and also contain high levels of magnesium and zinc
 
Adding Watermelon Seed Oil to creams and lotions will make them lighter and drier.
Hair Care
Because of its light texture, it works well as a moisturiser for hair. It is also used to detangle curls. Blend with Aloe Vera, Jojoba Oil, D-Panthenol and Vitamin E Oil.
 
Massage Oil Blends
When using it in massage oil blends, I recommend blending it with fattier and longer oils such as avocado, apricot kernel, peach kernel, sweet almond oil or better still, olive oil, to provide better lubrication.
 
In Oily, Large-Pored Skin Products
Blend with Kiwi Seed, Camelina, Chia Seed, Thistle and Rosehip oils as well Epi-Dermis and Sebum Balancer. For Acne-prone skin, add Anti-Acne Active Formula.
 
Anti-Wrinkle and 'Lifting' Products
Blend with Vegetable Oils high in omega 3, especially Pumpkin Seed Oil for its lifting properties. Blend with all Vitamins, and in cream products with Skin Rejuvenation Active Ingredients such as Remodelling Intense, Hyaluronic Acid, Liftonin, Lupine Peptides, etc.
 
Baby Care Products
Use together with other soft and nourishing oils such as Avocado, Rosehip, etc.
Watermelon Baby Oil

Apply 1-2 times a day as body oil/massage oil
40ml Watermelon Seed Oil
30ml Apricot Kernel Oil
29ml Avocado Oil
1g/ml Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
5-8 drops Essential Oils* e.g. Mandarin/Roman Chamomile (optional)


Face Lifting Oil for mature/dry skin (includes black skin)

Apply 1-2 times a day

40ml Watermelon Seed Oil
20ml Avocado Oil
10ml Macadamia Nut Oil
10ml Chia Seed Oil
9ml Pumpkin Seed Oil
10g/ml Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
8 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
Up to 0.5% Essential Oils* (Optional)

*Seek professional advice

NOTE: For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorn’s book
The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils.

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
back to top