Watermelon Seed Oil | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

21365

Watermelon Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Citrullus Vulgaris Seed Oil

A very multi functional oil with a dry texture that sinks into the skin and hair very quickly. Gentle and healing, it is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin abd babies.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to golden yellow oil with a very slight nutty aroma made from ripe watermelon seeds that have been expeller cold pressed. The oil has then been refined, bleached, deodorised and winterised. It is also known as Kalahari Oil and Otanga Oil.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Combine Watermelon Seed Oil with Hazelnut Oil and Squalane in products to help balance oily and acne prone skin.
 
Blend it with other nourishing oils like Avocado Oil and Rosehip or Chia Seed Oil to make baby massage oils.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 13%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1.5% to 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 17% to 37%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 38% to 68%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 188-195
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Watermelon Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Dry and mature skin will benefit from using Watermelon Seed Oil as it improves the softness of the skin and keeps it radiant and supple. Fine lines and wrinkles are diminished and as an emollient, it locks moisture into the skin keeping it hydrated and younger looking.
  • Its super light texture makes useful heavier oils like Shea Butter feel lighter and more elegant enabling them to be used in light body lotions and serums.
  • Watermelon Seed Oil is a superb oil to use in eye cream formulations as it absorbs into the skin very quickly, is not greasy, gives excellent moisturisation and diminishes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It restores elasticity to dry and crepey skin.
  • It’s a very dry feeling oil that is rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9 Essential Fatty Acids. This makes it a very stable oil but it also has the ability to penetrate the skin very quickly without clogging the pores and also has the ability to reduce the size of large pores.
  • The dry and elegant texture of Watermelon Seed Oil makes it an excellent choice for men’s grooming products such as facial serums where the user does not want the skin to feel shiny and greasy after application.
  • The oil is anti inflammatory and the combination of Essential Fatty Acids are effective at soothing irritated skin and can improve the healing of acne prone skin.
  • Watermelon Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, even sensitive skin and baby products.
Hair Care
  • Watermelon Seed Oil is good for moisturising the hair and scalp, promotes good hair growth keeping dandruff at bay.
  • It keeps the hair soft and because it sinks in so quickly, does not feel heavy on the hair. It does a good job of detangling curls and leaves no sticky or greasy coating on the hair.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Watermelon Seed Oil, Cold Pressed:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a good all round oil for general use. It sinks in readily which is useful in baby products so that there is no chance of the baby’s hands getting the oil into their eyes. It is a good oil to lock moisture into the skin and make heavier and greasier oils feel lighter and more elegant.
Historical Information
Archeological remains have found watermelon seeds in the Kalahari Desert in Africa from 5,000 years ago where it is thought to have originated.
 
Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics from the same era show the seeds being pressed to get the oil out. The whole fruits were often included in the tombs to nourish the Pharaohs in the afterlife.
 
The Ancient Romans valued watermelons highly and took great care to cultivate them. The seeds were dried in the sun and then pressed to obtain the oil.