Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Prickly Pear Seed Oil Refined - Opuntia ficus-indica image
(EX. VAT) 30 ml £6.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.99

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Refined - Opuntia ficus-indica

Share This
Share This Page
X

A powerful moisturiser & a light, stable and versatile oil, which absorbs easily and quickly into the skin and improves skin elasticity.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is thin, dry, runny and clear light yellow, reminiscent of thistle oil, but fattier.

Prickly pear is a genus consisting of about 200 species of cactus. Prickly pears are the fruits of this resistant cactus that are native to Mexico and South America, but that are grown in many areas of the world, including South Africa, Australia, United States of America, Tunisia and it also grows in the desert in southern Morocco, which is where our oil is sourced from. Growing in the wind of the Atlas mountains, the prickly pear has become resistant to dry, harsh environments. The Berber women have for centuries used this oil as a secret beauty regime. As seeds contain less than 5% oil, it takes a remarkable 10, 000 seeds to produce 1 litre of oil. Seeds are dried in the sun after being taken from the fruit - after they are dried, the oil is extracted.

Strangely, the westernised lifestyle - long daily computer contact (very drying for the skin); dry heat inside houses and a lot of windy conditions outside (at least here in Scotland!) creates the need for  a remarkable oil such as Prickly Pear Seed Oil as by its very nature from the sunny, windy  Atlas mountains helps to combat skin aging caused by the sun and wind.

Inci:

Opuntia ficus-indica Seed Oil
The surface of the skin has an invisible layer, which acts as a barrier to stop moisture from escaping. In a very dry climate or conditions, this lipid layer is unable to cope and too much moisture can be drawn out of the skin. This can be made worse by daily bathing and the astringent effects of soap and water. Prickly Pear Seed Oil lends itself well to combat dry skin, improving hydration as it works as both an emollient and an occlusive (helps to stop Trans-Epidermal Water Loss) and in so doing, helps to slow down the destruction of the connective tissue and in turn helping to prevent wrinkling.

Regular use of this oil, along with other vegetable oils and raw materials can help to keep the skin elastic, smooth and firm and also give the skin a natural luminescence.

Prickly pear seeds and oil contain considerable nutritional value, according to a study published in the March 2011 issue of the "International Journal of Food Science and Nutrition. Prickly pear seeds are a good source of several minerals, including calcium, with 470 mg per kg, potassium, with 533 mg/kg, magnesium with 117 mg/kg and phosphorus with 1,627 mg/kg. The fatty acids in prickly pear seed include a high content (up to 61%) linoleic acid (Omega 6) - an essential fatty acid, which soothes and refreshes the skin - and up to 25% oleic acid (Omega 9). It is very rich in Tocopherol, or Vitamin E,  and sterols (approximately 10g per kg), which gives it a special ability to protect skin against free radicals as Vitamin E is an antioxidant.

It is light, stable and versatile oil, which spreads and absorbs easily and quickly into the skin and improves skin elasticity. It is a powerful moisturiser and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft.

We recommend the use of Prickly Pear Seed Oil in all kinds of skin care products due to the high content (up to 65%) of linoleic acid, an omega 6 essential fatty acid. It can be used for all skin types, even oily skin as it is a dry oil. It also has excellent pore size reduction qualities, so is good to use on large-pored skin.


 
Adding Prickly Pear Seed Oil to creams and lotions will make them lighter and drier.

Prickly Pear seed Oil an excellent choice for mature, aging or damaged skin.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturise dry and damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.


Massage Oil Blends
When using it in massage oil blends, I recommend blending it with fattier and longer oils such as avocado, apricot kernel, peach kernel, sweet almond oil or better still, olive oil, to provide better lubrication.

In Oily and Large Pored Skin Products
Blend with Kiwi Seed, Camelina Oil, Chia Seed, Thistle and Rosehip oils.

Anti-Wrinkle and 'Lifting' Products
Blend with Vegetable Oils high in omega 3, especially Pumpkin Seed Oil for its lifting properties. as well as Cucumber Seed Oil and Watermelon Seed Oil. Blend with all Vitamins, and in products with Skin Rejuvenation Active Ingredients such as Remodelling Intense, Hyaluronic Acid, Liftonin, Lupine Peptides, etc.

In Hair Care Products
Blend with Aloe Vera, Jojoba Oil, D-Panthenol and Vitamin E Oil.

In Nail Care Products
Blend with Hemp Seed and Sesame Seed Oil and Vitamin E Oil.

 

Computer Face Oil Blend

For people sitting in front of the computer a lot. They need the protection from prickly pear seed, sunflower and calendula oils and the gamma linolenic acid (GLA) from the borage! 

40ml Prickly Pear Seed Oil
20ml Rosehip Oil
15ml Borage Oil
9ml Sunflower Oil
5ml Calendula Oil
5ml Watermelon Seed Oil
5g/ml Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
0.5g/ml Vitamin A Palmitate
5 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract
Up to 0.5% Essential Oils* (Optional)

Anti-wrinkle Face Oil/Serum for dry or sensitive skin

40ml Prickly Pear Seed Oil
10ml Watermelon Seed Oil 
30ml Chia Seed/Camelina Oil
9ml Evening Primrose Oil
10g/ml Vitamin E Oil (undiluted)
0.5g/ml Vitamin A Palmitate
6 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
Up to 0.5% Essential Oils* (Optional)

*Seek professional advice

NOTE: For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorn’s book
The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils.

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
back to top