Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Cold Pressed image
(EX. VAT) 50 ml £5.79
Price: (inc. VAT) £5.79

Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

Share This
Share This Page
X

A very stable oil that is excellent for use in skin products and also hair products. It gives good lubrication for scrubs and massage blends leaving the skin feeling soft and cared for.

A clear, pale yellow to yellow mobile oil with only a very faint odour extracted by cold expression of the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C20:1 d5 58% to 64%
C22:1 d5 3% to 6%
C22:1 d13 10% to 14%
C22:2 d5, d13 15% to 21%
These are all very specific essential fatty acids that come under the general category of Omega 9.

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 160-175

Inci:

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Cold Pressed are:

Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
Excellent to lock moisture into the dermis. It slows down Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL) as it has a similar composition to our skin’s natural sebum. It helps to keep your skin in that balanced zone of not too oily and not too dry, meaning your skin looks hydrated and fresh.

Excellent to use in lip balms for dehydrated lips.

Perfect to use in cracked heel balms and foot creams.

For acne prone skin, the oil can unblock pores so there are fewer breakouts. It has good antioxidant properties which keeps the oil stable.

The antioxidant combination with excellent hydration helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Use in anti aging creams, lotions and serums. It improves the softness and suppleness of the skin giving a younger looking complexion. The skin looks more radiant. Ideal to use in anti aging serums.

A great oil to use in body lotions because it spreads easily over a larger skin surface area and sinks in well with a good skin feel.

Excellent to use as a facial oil blends because of its non sticky, elegant feel. It penetrates very well deep into the skin. Use in eye creams where it will also condition the eyelashes and eyebrows.

A good oil to use in a massage blend as it gives you good lubrication to do long massage strokes. It sinks into the skin at a reasonable rate allowing you to work the muscle groups but still leaves the client’s skin feeling smooth and non sticky afterwards.

This good lubrication benefit means it is also an excellent oil to use in face and body scrubs.

Hair Care
Because of its long chain fatty acid structure, Meadowfoam Seed Oil cannot be absorbed into the hair cortex but it can coat the hair shaft very well which locks in the moisture and forms a protective coating. Use in hair cream treatments for hair loss and for structurally damaged or brittle hair.

By keeping the scalp moisturised, this oil will reduce dandruff and seborrhoea.

It improves the shine and volume and stimulates the growth of the hair encouraging it to become thicker and stronger. The oil can be scrunched neat into the ends of dry hair.

It offers some degree of UV protection which will help to prolong the colour of colour treated hair.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Excellent with Calendula Oil for cracked heel balms.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Cream for Acne Prone Skin
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

14% Meadowfoam Seed Oil
6% Camellia Oil
5% Hazelnut Oil
5% Emulsifier L

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
52% Boiling Spring Water
4% Comfrey Glycerol Extract

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
5% Evening Primrose Oil
3% Squalane
3% Vitamin E
1.5% Anti Acne Active Formula
0.5% Vitamin A Palmitate
0.5% Geranium Essential Oil
0.5% Palmarosa Essential Oil
100% Total

Method:

Heat the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients to above 75°C in a double boiler.

Then add Stage 1 (fat stage) to Stage 2 (water stage).

Blend with a stick blender for a few seconds until you see emulsification has happened - there are no specks of emulsifier on the blender cowl and it looks like very thin single cream).

Then immerse the container into a pan of cold water and stir with a spatula whilst cooling down to below 40°C.

Add remaining Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients and combine thoroughly. Jar and label.


Hot Oil Hair Pack
Stand the small bottle of oil in a mug of hot water to warm it up. When it is at a comfortable temperature, apply to dry hair and cover the hair with a shower cap and then wrap a towel around your head to keep the heat in. Can be left overnight or lightly shampooed out after 30 minutes.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
27% Meadowfoam Seed Oil
24% Camellia Oil
19% Baobab Seed OIl
15% White Poppy Seed Oil
11% Tomato Seed Oil
2% Bisabolol
1% Vitamin E
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Combine all the ingredients and bottle into small, single application bottles and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a good massage oil. It is very stable, gives good slip and traction and has similar properties to jojoba oil but usually at a much lower price.

Historical Information
The plant gets it name “Meadowfoam” as when it is in bloom, the fields look like the white foam of the sea surf. The seeds contain about 20% to 30% oil which is very stable as it is predominantly over 98% long chain fatty acids. Like Rapeseed Oil, this makes it very desirable as a lubricant for industrial applications.

Meadowfoam is a very sustainable crop as it is easy to grow and farmers often plant it as a rotation crop which means that there is no need to burn the fields in between plantings which is also beneficial for the local wildlife. It requires less fertiliser and pesticides than most crops do. After pressing, the seed cake is fed to animals and livestock making this a much more eco friendly crop.
back to top