A colourless liquid produced by steam distillation of the petals of the organic Damask Rose. It smells just like fresh roses from the garden.
As a naturally occurring product, there may be some sedimentation in the bottom of the bottle.
There are many corruptions of rose flower water available today. Some are made from extracts and some are made by mixing essential oils with water. This is a genuine hydrolat / hydrosol that is collected when orange flowers are steam distilled. The oil that floats to the surface and is collected separately. The remaining water is a genuine hydrolat.
This hydrolat has had no preservative added to its bottle so please take care to not contaminate it.
Rosa damascena Flower Water
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rose Water are:
Masking, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
An excellent humectant to moisturise dry, mature, sensitive and devitalized skin. Suitable for all skin types. Use in toners, serums, creams, lotions and anti ageing products.
It is cooling and mildly antiseptic making it ideal to use as a facial mist just on its own as well as after cleansing and before applying other products.
The fragrance itself lends itself to high quality expectations of any product.
Very relaxing and is often used to calm stress and anxiety.
As a hair mist, it is excellent to moisturise the hair shaft, reduce dandruff and increase the scalp circulation which is the starting point for good, strong hair growth.
Use 1% to 100%.
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
Without a preservative, hydrosols are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the ‘fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.
Blend with other flower waters at the recommended dilutions for refreshing and tonifying facial mists.
Mix equal amounts with Orange Blossom Water for a beautiful fragrance and amazing toner for all skin types.
Rose Facial Serum
Stage 1: (room temperature)
2% EmulsiGel Eco
2% Lingonberry Glycerol Extract
Stage 2: (above 60°C)
84% Boiling Rose Water (Organic)
Stage 3: (above 60°C)
3% Kiwi Seed Oil
2% Pomegranate Seed Oil
Stage 4: (below 40°C)
2% Eco Marine Algae Extract
2% Wu Zhu Extract
1% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
Combine EmulsiGel Eco and Glycerol extract into a paste.
Add to the Stage 2 ingredients and stick blend until smooth.
Add Stage 3 ingredients and stir thoroughly.
Cool down to below 40°C in a pan of cold water.
Add Stage 4 ingredients and combine thoroughly. Jar and label.
Rose Clay Face Mask
Stage 1: (room temperature)
45% Rose Water (Organic)
45% Pink Clay
6% Evening Primrose Oil
3% Vitamin E
0.5% Geranium Essential Oil
0.5% Sandalwood Essential Oil
Weigh out all the ingredients and mix together. As this clay mask does not contain a preservative, it is designed to be used immediately. Any leftovers can be stored in an air-tight jar and kept in a refrigerator
for up to 7 days.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a balancer for women going through the menopause to even out the hormonal disruption. It smooths out cramps and helps to reduce PMS and mood swings.
Used in crisis and bereavement work to help process emotional issues.
Creating rose water through distillation was developed by Mediaeval Persian and Arab chemists. It has been a firm favourite with perfumers ever since.
It is said that even people who would never come across a rose in its natural environment (such as the Arctic regions, all love the fragrance.
An essential part of far Eastern cookery, it is perhaps most well known as the main flavouring ingredient for Turkish Delight along with baklava.
It is used for ceremonial rituals in many religions.