Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil - Origanum Majorana image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £7.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £9.59

Organic Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil - Origanum Majorana

Share This
Share This Page
X

A warm and herbaceous aroma that is woody as well as a little spicy.

A volatile pale to dark yellow oil which is steam distilled from the dried flowers and leaves of the Sweet Marjoram plant.

Inci:

Origanum majorana Leaf Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil are:

 

Perfuming

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

It is antispasmodic and this makes it an excellent oil for cramps and muscular aches and pains in creams, gels and massage blends especially for after sports use.

 

Hair Care

No specific hair care usage but it does add a warm, woody and spicy note to an herbal shampoo blend.

 

Other

As a diuretic it helps with swollen joints and sports injuries, so it will help to clear congestion when used in wraps or localised applications.

 

Suggested Blends

Add to St. John’s Wort infused oil and Fragonia for rheumatic type aches and pains as an analgesic.

 

Combine with Rosemary and Plai Essential Oils along with Arnica Macerated Oil for sports massage blends.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Do not use during pregnancy.

It increases circulation by dilating arteries so should be avoided with varicose veins.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned. 

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists with Clary Sage to ease menstrual cramps.

 

Used to ease colic and constipation and tone the liver.

 

Helps with old recall and bringing up things from the past, especially when dreaming. It also helps the person to remember dreams better.

 

Also used as an anaphrodisiac for those considered to be over sexed or who do not want sexual feelings such as after a bereavement.

 

It is also calming and relieves anxiety.

          

Historical Information

Has been in general use since Ancient Greeks and Roman times as a popular cooking herb.

 

In Ancient Greece, it would be given to newlyweds to wish them a good future.

 

In Medieval times, it was a common strewing herb around the home to keep away pests and enhance the smell of the air.

back to top