A colourless to pale yellow, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the needles from the Pine tree.
Pinus sylvestris Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Pine Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
The oil has a disinfecting and antifungal nature, so it would work well in foot creams and gels, as well as powders for trainers to stop athlete’s foot.
As a rubefacient, it will slightly redden the skin as it boosts the circulation. This can be beneficial for lacklustre, congested skin.
Use in small amounts in stimulating shampoos to help oxygenate the hair follicles. This can encourage hair growth as it also boosts the circulation.
Very effective in blends for massage as it relieves mental and physical fatigue.
An excellent deodorant as well as reducing excessive perspiration, so use it in deodorant roll ons.
A good insecticide when blended with other oils, so can be used in oil burners.
Makes a good hangover remedy when used in bath melts, but be sure to use low percentages to avoid skin reaction.
Add to Citronella and Cypress as a deodorant blend.
Blend with Fragonia or Plai as a pain relieving blend in gels or massage oils.
Excessive use can cause dermal irritation.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to stimulate the Pineal Gland. This helps very much with SAD (Seasonal Affective Disorder).
It is a very good adrenal cortex stimulant which will also help to improve asthma and bronchitis.
Assists with arthritic and rheumatic pain.
A good kidney cleanser that helps with cystitis and other urinary tract infections.
Was used by Native Americans to prevent scurvy.
The Ancient Egyptians used many parts of pine in cooking as well as stuffing mattresses with the needles to repel fleas and lice.
Used to purify the air in ritual ceremony for many cultures. It s still used today in soaps and cleaning products.