A clear to light yellow oil with a very slightly oily feel, obtained by steam distillation of the branches and leaves of the Manuka tree.
Leptospermum scoparium Branch/Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Manuka Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Manuka can be used in a very similar way to Tea Tree oil but it has a much gentler scent.
Being antiseptic and antibacterial makes this an ideal choice in all products for acne prone skin.
It is a broad spectrum antifungal so is the one of best choices to add to athlete’s foot creams, gels and lotions where it also controls foot odour.
Eases muscular aches and pains when used in massage creams, lotions, oil blends and balms.
Has a deodorant effect and controls body odour so can be used in deodorant blends as well as daily body lotions.
It will tackle nail infections well so is a good choice for manicure and pedicure products.
Using Manuka seems to make the skin more resilient, so it is less likely to react so much or develop a rash which is great for people with sensitive skin.
Include in shampoos and conditioners for dandruff and itchy scalp.
Will also deter fleas and lice.
It is even more effective than Tea Tree oil for fighting MRSA.
Combine with St. John’s Wort infused oil, Lavender and Chamomile to relieve the stinging and itching of mild sunburn.
Mix with Myrrh and Lemon in a cuticle oil blend.
Add to a Plai blend for a pain relieving massage oil.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in an hospital environment. Being antifungal, antiseptic and antibacterial is wonderful but to be antiviral as well is exceptional. A gentle oil that kicks a powerful punch. Effective against gram positive bacteria as well as MRSA.
Used for working with chronic fatigue and ME symptoms.
In the same way that Tea Tree oil has been used for centuries by the indigenous Aboriginals in Australia, Manuka oil has been used by the indigenous Maori people of New Zealand.
It has been used for a wide variety of functions which are still valid today such as nail infections, reducing fever and as an antibacterial agent.