It is a colourless to pale yellow oil that is obtained by steam distillation of the waste timber and sawdust from sawmills processing the Red Cedar tree.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Cedarwood Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
A superb choice for creams and gels dealing with problem skin especially greasy skin as it is antiseborrheic. Use in creams, lotions and serums.
Its astringent effect very much helps with skin breakouts.
Being antiseptic and strongly antibacterial makes it ideal for acne prone skin products.
It reduces the size of the skin’s pores.
A good oil to use for lymphatic drainage and would work well in MLD products as well as detoxifying body wraps.
Helps to combat cellulite so it use in spa products for body sculpting.
A great oil to help with dandruff and greasy hair as it is antiseborrheic.
It boosts the local circulation and stimulates the hair follicles so this would be a great help to combat hair loss.
Add a couple of drops to an oil burner to act as an air purifier in the room.
It is an excellent fixative for essential oil blends and perfumes.
Good as an insect repellant when blended with Lavender and Citronella.
Excellent to use in cold process soaps as little is needed to get a long lasting fragrance and is equally excellent for holding a fragrance in your skin care products.
We always feel it is a good idea to buy large amounts of this. Every batch has to have a best before date legally, but it is one of the oils that improves with age.
Gives a good “masculine” fragrance in shampoos and hair products when combined with a little Vetiver.
Combine with Bog Myrtle for anti acne products.
Adds a depth to floral oils like Jasmine, Ylang Ylang and Rose.
Blend with Petitgrain for a very elegant perfume that also helps with acne prone skin.
Add to Juniper and Grapefruit for anti cellulite blends.
Combine with Hazelnut oil and Squalane along with Geranium to restore normal skin function with oily skin.
Do not use during pregnancy.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for “itis” like conditions such as bronchitis as it is an antispasmodic and has a great affinity to the lungs.
Most commonly used in a blend to help control acne prone skin.
Use in massage blends for arthritis and rheumatism.
As a diuretic, it is often part of cellulite blends or general detox formulations.
Strongly antibacterial and a good choice for cystitis and urinary tract infections.
A good oil to increase confidence whilst diminishing fear and anxiety. In massage blends, it is very relaxing and diffuses stress.
The Atlas Cedarwood was mentioned in the Bible as it was used to make the walls of King Solomon’s temple.
In Mediaeval times, it was found to be effective as an insecticide. The bark was included with strewing herbs that were scattered across the floor with the intention to keep insects at bay.