Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Carrot Seed Oil - Daucus Carota Sativa image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £5.49
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.59

Carrot Seed Oil - Daucus Carota Sativa

Share This
Share This Page
X

A warm, soft, slightly earthy, dry and woody aroma.

A clear, yellow to orange mobile liquid obtained by steam distillation of the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant.

Inci:

Daucus carota sativa Seed Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Carrot Seed Essential Oil are:

Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
​Tones mature and dry skin. Especially good in creams, lotions, gels and serums in facial products as it works to help prevent wrinkles.

As a natural diuretic, it works well in detox body wraps.

Regenerative to damaged skin as it encourages new cell growth.

Softens and smoothes the skin and promotes elasticity on aging skin.

Has a natural SPF (Sun Protection Factor) of 38 to 40 so is good to use in daily moisturising creams and lotions. This is not enough though to ensure adequate sun protection alone.

Heals scars, softens calloused skin and diminishes liver spots.

Hair Care
Very beneficial in shampoos for psoriasis type rashes of the scalp. Other

Antiseptic and diuretic so will be valuable to have in cellulite and detox body wraps and spa treatment gels.

Suggested Blends
Combined with Celery Seed Oil it is superb for arthritic type conditions.

Use with Shea Butter to regenerate damaged and scarred skin.

Add to Calendula Oil to use in foot creams.

Blend with Frankincense and Neroli in night creams.

Cautions/Contraindications
Do not use in pregnancy. Do not use in excess.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to balance the digestive system. It is a smooth muscle relaxant so is ideal for stress related gut problems. 

It has a beneficial effect on the liver and clears liver congestion.

It will also assist with gout, rheumatism and oedema. 

Can also be used as a decongestant.

Used as a vermifuge to eliminate parasites.

Calms the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.

Historical Information
The Ancient Romans and Greeks all used carrot seed oil for medicinal reasons.

It wasn’t until 17th Century that Dutch growers evolved the edible root part to become a staple food crop. Originally purple, it was developed into the orange colour we now know in tribute to the Dutch Royal Family - The House of Orange.
back to top