A viscous, clear to yellow liquid with a faint, characteristic odour.
It is a non-ionic surfactant that can make stable Oil in Water (O/W) emulsions.
Derived from Coconut Oil, it is soluble in water and alcohol. It also acts as a stabiliser for emulsifiers. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and amphoteric surfactants.
Emulsifan is a non-ionic surfactant, that is an emulsifier and solubilizer (solvent) of essential oils and fragrance oils, without the use of alcohol, in skin care products and hair products.
It is often used as a base for the dissolution of essential oils for perfume compositions on a water basis and is effective even at high concentrations of essential oils.
As Emulsifan is so mild, it may be used to decrease possible irritation from harsher anionic surfactants but it is important to bear in mind that it will also cause these to become thinner in viscosity.
It will also decrease foaming when used with some surfactants. This can be advantageous in a low foaming surfactant based product such as a facial cleanser where a lot of foam is not desirable.
HLB value : 16.7
Sap value : 40-50
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Emulsifan are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here
It is moisturising for the skin when used at the lower percentages. At 10%, it starts to feel sticky on the skin.
It is soothing to irritated skin and is an excellent lubricant which is ideal for shaving oils.
Excellent as a soft emulsifier for cleansing gels and makeup removers for sensitive skin.
A good solubiliser and stabiliser for essential oils so they can be used in facial toners, water based air fresheners, body sprays and alcohol free deodorants.
Improves the glide and softens the skin. Helps cleaners to rinse off the face more easily.
Use to solubilise essential oils and freagrance oils in perfumes. Depending on the blend used, the finished spray may be cloudy.
As a co-emulsifier it is best used to emulsify very light oils such as those used to enhance body wraps.
Can be used as a soft emulsifier for children's shampoos to give soft conditioning and moisturisation to the scalp.
Use 2% to 10% as a stabiliser or co-emulsifier when combined with Cetearyl Alcohol.
Use at a ratio of 1:1 when solubilising essential oils for use in a water based spray.
Soluble in water, oil and alcohol.
Emulsifan is not suitable for use with Preservative Eco as it can deactivate benzoic acid, sorbic acid and benzyl alcohol. Use at room temperature.
Note that it can change the viscosity of emulsions and make creams or lotions thinner. There are times when this can be an advantage.
Combine with any of the oil based CO2 Extracts to make them usable in a facial toner.
Oat So Soothing After Shave Gelée
Stage 1: (above 60°C)
74% Boiled Spring Water
1% Konjac Glucomannan Powder
Stage 2: (room temperature)
15% Peppermint Water
3% Wu Zhu Extract
3% Oat Oil
1% Preservative 12
Stage 3 (under 40°C)
1% Arctic Oat CO2 Extract
0.5% Essential Oils of your choice
Sprinkle Konjac Glucomannan Powder onto Boiled Spring Water and stick blend until thickened and smooth. Allow to cool to room temperature.
Add stage 2 ingredients and combine thoroughly.
Combine stage 3 ingredients together to solubilise.
Add to remaining ingredients and combine thoroughly. Bottle and label.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
3% Essential Oils of your choice
Stage 2: (room temperature)
1% Preservative 12
93% Spring Water
Combine the stage 1 ingredients and stir until solubilised. Heavier essential oils such as Vetiver or Patchouli will take a while to solubilise, so leave them to stand for longer before adding to the rest of the formulation.
Add stage 2 ingredients and combine thoroughly. Put into spray bottles and label.
You may want to make a stronger smelling room spray, so, either use more pungent essential oils such as Patchouli or May Chang or, increase the amount used. The essential oils and Emulsifan should be the same amount. Decrease the water amount so that the whole formulation still totals 100%. We find that using more than 10% Emulsifan can start to make the spray feel sticky, so we advise using the lower amounts.
The room spray may be used to freshen rooms and fabrics but ALWAYS do a test spray in an inconspicuous area first.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Emulsifan is used by stamp collectors to remove stamps from envelopes and to get the sticky residue off the stamps themselves without damaging the stamps.