20565

Cucumber Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil

A dry, smooth, soft and delicate oil that can be added to any products for sensitive skin areas. Deeply hydrating for dry skin and especially effective on sensitive skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear yellow, thin oil with very little aroma that is pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. The seeds yield up to 50% oil. It is then filtered to give a very clear oil with a light cucumber aroma.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Cucumber Seed Oil can be blended with Shea Butter or Shea Butter Oil to make a product to help erase stretch marks. The light texture of the oil combines well to lighten the greasiness of the shea butter. Both are rich in phytosterols which are excellent for stretch marks.
 
It also works very well with Prickly Pear Seed Oil and Pomegranate Seed Oil for mature and crepey skin.
A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols further enhance its protective and nutritive benefits. It spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 14%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3% to 15%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 50% to 75%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-190
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cucumber Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning.
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • As Cucumber Seed Oil is very rich in Omega 6, it will be excellent for holding moisture in the skin. It contains a good amount of phytosterols as well which help to support the skin’s elasticity keeping it flexible and looking younger. It is then better able to stay hydrated and moisturised.
  • Ideal to use on acne prone skin as it is very thin and will not feel heavy or greasy when applied. It sinks in very readily without blocking the pores. It is very anti inflammatory, will soothe acne breakouts and improve the wound healing whilst reducing the chance of future skin eruptions. It also reduces the size of large pores.
  • This very light texture also makes it perfect for around the eye products like eye creams and eye serums.
  • Cucumber Seed OIl is excellent to soothe and improve dry and mature skin especially but it is also a beneficial oil for all skin types. Use it in age defying serums and intensive rejuvenation gels to diminish premature wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Eczema prone skin and psoriasis prone skin will both improve with regular use of Cucumber Seed Oil. Rich in tocopherols and phytosterols, the phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity.
  • Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. The high phytosterol content is also excellent for diminishing stretch marks.
  • Adding Cucumber Seed Oil to creams and lotions will make them feel lighter and drier. This is very useful when combining with heavier or greasier oils.
  • It has desirable attributes to use in a massage oil, but it will need to be blended with other heavier and more fatty oils like Avocado Oil and Moringa Oil that will give a greater slip to the blend. On its own, it will sink in too quickly.
Hair Care
  • Cucumber Seed Oil is excellent for moisturising the hair and promoting hair growth. It softens the hair and conditions the scalp whilst clearing dandruff.
  • It is very light and will not weigh the hair down - excellent for scrunching into dry hair to improve flexibility without feeling sticky or greasy.
  • It’s especially useful for psoriasis type scalp conditions where a few drops of the oil rubbed in will give very quick relief.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Blend with shea butter and shea butter oil for stretch marks.
 
The light texture of the oil combines well to lighten the greasiness of the shea butter.
 
Both are rich in phytosterols which are excellent for stretch marks.
 
Works very well with Prickly Pear Seed Oil and Pomegranate Seed Oil for mature and crepey skin.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Cucumber Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as part of a soothing and conditioning blend for dry eczema type skin problems and psoriasis especially when in the scalp.
 
Often used as a first resort for very dry and dehydrated skin that has become sensitised. The good phytosterol content helps to rehydrate and condition the skin.
Historical Information
Cucumbers have been part of the staple diet in Northern India for over 3,000 years and of course, an important part of Ayurvedic medicine as well. They were later introduced into Europe by the Romans.