Beta T is a yellowish liquid with a faint trace of an odour that does not show through in the final product. Derived from coconuts, it is sulfate-free, biodegradable and has COSMOS approval.
It produces a good, creamy, long lasting lather and actually stabilises the foaming agents when oils are added to a formulation.
Even though it is a concentrated form of Cocamidopropyl Betaine, it is a very mild cleansing agent that is excellent to use in shampoos, shower gels, foaming bath products and face washes. It is mild enough even for use in baby products. It reduces the potential irritation of other surfactants and the more Beta T there is in a formulation, the milder the finished product becomes.