this site uses cookies to store informationRead More
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.
Some of these cookies are essential to make out site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If your not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.
  •  
    Subtotal  £0.00
     
+44 (0)1309 696900
+44 (0)1309 696900
Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Pomegranate Glycerol Extract image
 
(EX. VAT) 50 ml £5.40
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.48

Organic Pomegranate Glycerol Extract

Share This
Share This Page
X

By extracting an active raw material into glycerine, you get both the benefit of the active raw material and also the benefit of the glycerine’s humectant moisturiser properties.

Pomegranate seeds that are extracted into glycerine by a proprietary process. This unique extraction process is qualified by the Soil Association and it results in a sparkling extract, which is not as sticky as pure glycerine extracts. It is sterilised by filtration so no preservative is necessary to keep the extract (but obviously add preservatives as appropriate to the products you are making it if using it in recipes).

By extracting an active raw material into glycerine, you get both the benefit of the active raw material and also the benefit of the glycerine’s humectant moisturiser properties, making this a 2-in-1 moisturiser/active product. It is a pale amber/gold colour.

Pomegranate seed is a by-product of the juice extraction process. It contains mainly ellagic acid, which is a polyphenols antioxidant found in fruits and berries. The highest ellagic acid content is found in raspberries, strawberries and pomegranates.

Inci:

Glycerin, Aqua, Punica granatum Fruit Extract
Pomegranate is high in ellagic acid. Ellagic acid and other polyphenols help to regulate cell turnover and give the cell time to divide normally and form completely. Ellagic acid is also thought to strengthen the cell membrane, making it less susceptible to free radical damage and preventing water loss from the cell. 
Which products to use it in:
Pomegranate Glycerol Extract is a good replacement for plain glycerine moisturiser in skin products, after shave products, facial toners/waters/spritzers/sprays, shampoos, gels, and bathcare products. It can be used as a moisturiser in aftershave creams and gels as well as moisturising and antioxidant creams and lotions. It can be used in all sun care products as it protects the skin from ultraviolet rays. You can also mix it together in hydrolates to make facial toners and spritzers.

Water or oil-soluble?
Water-soluble.

Can I add it to oil serums or ready-made products?
You cannot add it to purely oil-based blends as it will separate but you can mix it into ready-made products such as creams.

Recommended dosage and how to use in products:
Dosage: 3-6% in all water-based products.

Storage and shelf life
2 years (see label for best before date). Store cool and dark.
back to top