INCI Name
Cold pressed. A dry to very dry and thin oil, keeps for 2 years.
Skin Care
An excellent source of Essential Fatty Acids (omega 3 and 6) as they make up 80% of the oil content. Thistle oil is particularly high in omega 6. Good for oily skin, large pores and all skin conditions.
Thistle is an oil seed crop that is a member of the thistle (Compositae) family and produces its seed in heads. A dry to very dry, thin oil, which is refined or cold pressed from these seeds. Thistle oil is an excellent source of omega 6 & 3 essential fatty acids (also known as vitamin F), as they can make up over 80% of the oil content. Thistle is particularly high in omega 6 (up to 81%).
Because organic thistle oil is relatively cheap and such a rich source of essential fatty acid, I personally think that you could put in a small quantity of organic thistle oil in every treatment oil blend, cream, lotion, massage oil and face oil that you make.
Thistle oil also helps to reduce the size of the pores. It is therefore excellent for people who want to rebalance their skin type from large-pored to normal skin. Thistle oil blends well with other oils.
Apply to finger or toe nails for increased circulation and nourishment. The oil treatments will help heal brittle nails that tend to split easily. After using thistle oil in products now for over 15 years, I have to say that only a tiny percentage of people have had a negative skin reaction to it.
In the kitchen
This is a dry to very dry and thin oil which has a rich golden colour with an attractive smell and nutty taste. Due to the unrefined oils smoke point of 109°C/228°F; it is unsuitable for cooking at high temperatures. It is however, excellent for dressings and has similar properties as the refined type. Research has shown that using only 2 teaspoons of cold pressed Thistle Oil in a salad dressing helps people to reduce weight. Hair, skin and nails are also improved. Also ideal for salad oil as it has a nutty taste.
Related products
Oily Skin Products
To rebalance the skin to a more normal skin type, blend with Hemp Seed, Camelina and Rosehip oils plus Squalane and Epi-dermis Sebum Balancer.
To rebalance large-pored skin
To rebalance large-pored skin to a more normal skin type use vegetable oils that are high in Omega 3 like Kiwi Seed and Chia Seed Oils. Also use GLA-oils like Borage and Evening Primrose.
Nail products
Combine with Sesame and Borage oils using larger quantities of Vitamin E-oil plus Myrrh essential oil.
Massage Blends
As Thistle oil is a rough, half-long oil, always add long oils such jojoba oil, and softer oils such as peach kernel, apricot kernel, sweet almond, avocado or olive oil to thistle oil based massage blends. Grape seed oil is a good alternative to thistle oil in massage oil blends for people with oily skin or skin with large pores. It has a rough feeling on the skin so for face oils blend with softer and smoother oils such as evening primrose, rosehip, coconut, macadamia nut, vitamin E and the Prunus rosaceae oils i.e. apricot kernel, peach kernel, and sweet almond.
Thistle oil can be used in products to treat eczema and in mature skin treatment products.
Thistle Oil Recipes (Non-Organic)
Anti Cellulite Oil
27ml Thistle Oil
27ml Borage Oil
27ml Rosehip Oil
19ml/g Vitamin E Oil (Undiluted)
5 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
Oil to Improve Circulation (for Legs and Feet)
70ml Thistle Oil
19ml Jojoba Oil
10ml/g Vitamin E Oil (Undiluted)
6 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
10 drops Rosemary Essential Oil
5 drops Marjoram essential Oil
5 drops Lavender Essential Oil
5 drops Lemon Essential Oil
NOTE: For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorns book The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils.
Related Products
Hemp Seed Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£5.30 Cold pressed and Organic. Taken internally and used for Skin Care. A very, very dry oil that is rough by it itself on the skin, but is ab...
Camelina Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% added Vitamin E Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£4.55 Cold pressed. Organic seeds from Germany. The Oil has also been called Gold of Pleasure or Wild Flax. Has high content of Omega 3 up to 4...
Rosehip Seed Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£3.10 Refined. Seeds. Used in the kitchen and for Skin Care. A dry to very dry Oil. The only Vegetable Oil, which contains natural Retinoic aci...
Kiwi Seed Oil with 0.5% added Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£4.45 Cold pressed fruit seeds from New Zealand. Unique oil as it contains a very high level of omega 3 fatty acids (up to 65%) and other micro...
Chia Seed Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£6.75 Seeds from Mexico cold pressed in the UK. A unique oil! Thin, dry and very soft, it has a silky soft skin feeling & a pleasant smell. Chi...
Evening Primrose Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£3.50 Refined. An oil with an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - minimum amount 12-14% - a substance the body needs to ...
Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil -
Price:
£3.90 Cold pressed. Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. Has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - a minimum of 20% - a ...
Sesame Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£3.80 Cold pressed. Used in cooking and Skin Care. A half-fatty to half-dry Oil. It has good Skin Care properties for Sun Oils as it naturally ...
Jojoba Oil (Organic) -
Price:
£9.25 Cold pressed, Organic (Liquid Wax), which feels dry on the skin even with a up to 97% content of Omega 7&9. It is used in Skin and Hair ...
Apricot Kernel Oil -
Price:
£2.90 Cold pressed . Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. A softening and stable oil which is especially suitable for sensitive and dry sk...
Avocado Oil -
Price:
£3.70 Cold pressed. Used for Skin Care and in the kitchen. Avocado Oil is a mild, nourishing, semi-fatty Oil, rich in vitamins. It is used when...
Almond Oil, Sweet Refined -
Price:
£2.30 Refined. Used for Skin Care and for Cooking. A classic, mild, semi-fatty Oil which spreads nicely and makes the skin soft, smooth and sup...
Macadamia Nut Oil -
Price:
£4.60 Cold pressed. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. A very fatty Oil which is soft and nice to use. Despite its fattiness, it is readily ab...
Epi-dermis & Sebum Balancer -
Price:
£4.50 Now also in 10ml! Epi-dermis & Sebum Balancer is based on a natural plant extract from the rare alpine plant Epilobium fleischeri, which ...
Vitamin E - Simulated Natural (100%) -
Price:
£7.45 Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant, which protects against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals. Aromantic on...
Rosemary Antioxidant (Organic) -
Price:
£5.80 Rosemary Extract is one of the new-generation Antioxidants. The active components have been extracted using supercritical CO2. Antioxidan...
Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils, The Aromantic Guide to -
Price:
£27.05 Click here for a free PDF of the book's contents.
This 190 page book in t...
Ready to Order?
Buy this product by choosing your options below:
SELECT OPTION:
AMOUNT:
5L SKU 8304 £49.90
1L SKU 8303 £13.90
500ml SKU 8302 £8.70
100ml SKU 8301 £3.00
25L SKU 8999 £209.00
convert
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Buy Thistle Oil benefits uses UK - back to top
Keywords: buy thistle oil, thistle oil, thistle, oil, uk, benefits, uses, buy, order, online, vegetable, oil, organic