White Poppy Seed Oil | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

21585

White Poppy Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil

100% UK grown and pressed so it has a very low carbon footprint. It is an excellent and versatile emollient suitable for all skin types as well as use in hair products.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, bright, pale yellow oil with a pleasant smell that has been pressed from the seeds of the white poppy flower and lightly refined to preserve the Vitamin E content.
 
It is 100% UK grown so has a low carbon footprint. We have an excellent relationship with our supplier so the supply chain is short and fully traceable.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
For oily skin specifically, White Poppy Seed Oil is excellent when mixed with low freezing point oils like Hazelnut, Thistle and Squalane to rebalance the sebum production.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 11%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 15% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 60% to 70%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 163
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of White Poppy Seed Oil are:
Emollient 
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • The highly regenerative properties of White Poppy Seed Oil make it ideal for use on damaged skin such as photoaging from too much sun as well as very dehydrated skin where it eliminates flakiness and tightness, whilst soothing any irritation and improving flexibility and radiance. In sun products it is said to slow the progress of pigmentation.
  • It is a superb oil to use in anti wrinkle eye serums as it is rich in Omega 9 essential fatty acids which reduce the appearance of aging (premature wrinkles and fine lines).
  • This oil is a versatile and very effective natural emollient that improves skin softness whilst also improving firmness and elasticity. It sinks into the skin quickly leaving it feeling smoother, softer and more supple.
  • White Poppy Seed oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin. It is also a good oil to use on irritated skin and baby products. Its protective qualities will help protect from nappy rashes and other irritations.
  • It is rich in Linoleic Acid (an Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acid) which is able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the epidermis and helps to restore the normal function of the skin cell membranes. This is important for young skin that needs the protection an oil rich in antioxidants can give by targeting free radicals.
  • This free radical protection provided by White Poppy Seed Oil is equally important for slowing down the ageing process of more mature skin. It has a stimulating effect on the skin with a strong lifting effect revitalizing tired looking and flabby skin.
  • When blended with other oils, White Poppy Seed Oil improves the skin penetration of those oils. It is very effective in reducing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) thus giving excellent skin hydration levels.
  • It effectively soothes acne and reduces the chances of future outbreaks because of its rich Omega 6 content. The very elegant feel of the oil makes other oils feel thinner in consistency when used in a blend. This is a great advantage for products designed for acne prone skin.
  • White Poppy Seed Oil is ideal as an after shower oil or lotion as it penetrates quickly without leaving any greasiness and leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated and very smooth.
  • It is also rich in natural tocopherols giving it a very beneficial effect on dermatitis like skin conditions and psoriasis prone skin.
  • As it softens rough skin White Poppy Seed Oil is a great choice for gardeners hand creams and foot creams.
  • Equally good in massage products as White Poppy Seed Oil penetrates the skin easily which enables you to include richer oils like Castor Oil whilst still leaving the skin feeling toned and lifted. Use in body sculpting products and body wraps.
Hair Care
  • White Poppy Seed Oil strengthens the hair shaft so is good to use after hair has been processed, or after a weave has been removed.
  • It can dramatically improve the appearance of split ends. It has no sticky after feel on the hair and does not make the hair lank.
  • White Poppy Seed Oil is nourishing and moisturises the hair shaft as well as the scalp, so is an obvious choice for anti dandruff products.
  • It makes hair softer and more flexible making it easier to comb through whilst imparting a good shine.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring White Poppy Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a nutritious carrier oil that is absorbed very well into the skin whilst being rich in naturally occuring Vitamin E. This makes it very useful for dry and scaly eczema prone skin and psoriasis types skin conditions.
Historical Information
Poppy Seeds yield 45% to 50% oil despite their small size. For many years, the oil has been used by the paint and varnish industry and well as soap makers.
 
There are cave paintings dating back 1500 years that show poppy seed oil was used to disperse the pigments used.
 
In recent years, it has become more popular in salad dressings as it has a very nice flavour as well as in cooking and baking.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    A
    03 August 2020
    Anonymous
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product
    White poppy seeds oil

    it an excellent product

    Facebook retargeting pixel