Red Raspberry Seed Oil | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

21085

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

An extremely nourishing oil with a dry skin feel that sinks in extremely quickly with no greasy after feel. Suitable for all skin types but especially dry, mature skin and acne prone skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A dark golden oil with a slight earthy aroma made from pressing the dried seeds from raspberries. The seeds are a waste product of the food and juicing industry. The residual “cake” is used as animal feed.
 
This is 99.5% Red Raspberry Seed Oil and we have added 0.5% Vitamin E as a powerful antioxidant to keep the oil from oxidising. That Vitamin E has to be diluted in a little Sunflower Seed Oil to make it pourable in the ratio of 0.325% Tocopherol with
0.175% Sunflower Seed Oil.
  • Use 1% to 100% although when used neat, it can feel tight on the skin
  • In face creams and lotions use 2% to 10%
  • In sun creams and lotions use 5% to 20%
  • In healing creams use up to 5%
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Not heat stable so should be used in Stage 3 (cool stage) when making creams and lotions.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil can be blended with Jojoba Oil, Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil and EcoSilk and then combined with microfine Titanium Dioxide or Tiosol for use in sunscreen products.
 
For sensitive skin products blend it with Apricot Kernel Oil, Kiwi Seed Oil, Chia Seed Oil, Blueberry Seed Oil and Rosehip Seed Oil.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2% to 5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 8% to 14%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 45% to 55%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) m28% to 36%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 150-205
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Red Raspberry Seed Oil are:
Skin Conditioning, Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Red Raspberry Seed Oil is excellent for sensitive skin and is deeply nourishing and conditioning. To improve the lipid barrier function which gives protection and moisture retention to the skin, it can be blended with Shea Butter Oil or Jojoba Oil.
  • It is also used in the sunscreen products due to its UV absorbing properties. Some studies showed it could have a natural sun protection factor perhaps as high as between 28 and 50. Be aware that making SPF claims on such a product requires rigorous testing to substantiate any claims you make.
  • Acne pocked skin can be improved by the use of Red Raspberry Seed Oil due to its extremely high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E) as well as Vitamin A.It makes oils containing phytosterols like Shea Butter feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being regenerative for use on acne prone skin.
  • The high level of Omega 6 essential fatty acids soothe acne and reduce the chance of future outbreaks. The high levels of Omega 3 essential fatty acids reduces inflammation in all skin types.
  • As Red Raspberry Seed Oil is an emollient, it is excellent for softening the skin. It improves the suppleness of all skin types and helps to slow premature wrinkles and fine lines. It’s very dry skin feel means that it can be blended with heavier, fattier oils like Shea Butter and still feel elegant on the skin.
Hair Care
  • Red Raspberry Seed Oil keeps hair moisturised and can help improve hair growth.
  • The scalp condition will improve which can assist in better follicle function and eliminate dandruff.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Red Raspberry Seed Oil;

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as an extreme nutritional source for malnourished people. The high levels of Omega 3 are excellent for helping a variety of skin complaints. It has not been in use that long as it is a relatively new oil to therapists.
Historical Information
Wild raspberries have been used in folk medicine for a very long time. Evidence has been found that Palaeolithic cave dwellers ate raspberries as part of their hunter -gatherer lives.
 
Other cultures have valued the leaves of the plant making tissanes with the leaves.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • Aromantic
  • quality
  • skincare
  • ingredient
  • amber bottle
  • sunscreen
  • red raspberry seed oil
  • Sardinia
PS
01 June 2020
Priscilla S.
Italy Italy
I recommend this product
Great product only found at Aromantic!

It was the ingredient missing to prepare my very own chemical free sunscreen. I am based in Sardinia and, boy, the sun is hitting hard already. The red raspberry seed oil has naturally 30-50 SPF and it's essential for skincare. It comes in a cute amber bottle to protect the oil and it's of a good quality. Will always buy from Aromantic.

Facebook retargeting pixel