Buy Papaya Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

20990

Papaya Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Carica Papaya Seed Oil

A very stable, cold pressed oil that is rich in Omega 9 Essential Fatty Acid, Vitamins and Minerals. It is light and non greasy and excellent to brighten and improve the texture of the skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale to medium yellow, mobile liquid with a faint oily odour that is cold pressed from the ripe seeds of the papaya fruit (also known as Paw Paw). It is then filtered and refined.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Papaya Seed Oil with Castor Oil to make a simple but very effective cleaning oil. Work into the skin and then cover the face with a hot, damp cloth. This will open the pores and then wipe off the cleansing oil. This can be repeated several times.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid max 15%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 8%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 70% to 85%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) max 15%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 1.5%
C22:0 Behenic Acid max 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-200
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Papaya Seed Oil are:
Humectant, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Papaya Seed Oil is a non greasy oil that feels light on the skin and is easily absorbed. This makes it ideal for acne prone skin for other reasons as well as being anti inflammatory. The oil contains a naturally occurring enzyme called Papain which breaks down the dead skin cells and draws out dirt and sebum from the pores of the skin. This will leave the skin softer and smoother as well as cleansed.
  • If there is hyperpigmentation of the skin, regular use of Papaya Seed Oil will act as a gentle exfoliator and help to restore normal skin tone and fade pigmented scars. The texture of the skin will improve and start to appear brighter and more refreshed. This is also a great way to brighten up a fading tan. Boost this effect by combining with Vitamin E.
  • Hyperpigmentation can also appear on the knees, elbows, knuckles and under the arms so using the oil in those areas will help to brighten and rejuvenate the skin there.
  • Excellent to use in a night cream. The body does most of it’s repair work whilst we sleep at night and Papaya Seed Oil is very regenerative. Use in creams, lotions and anti aging serums.
  • A great oil to keep the skin hydrated and moisturised. It helps to reduce dryness which diminishes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Dry and crepey skin will benefit greatly from using Papaya Seed Oil, especially when blended with oils like Avocado or Macadamia. Keeping the skin supple is key to younger looking skin.
  • Very effective to use it in antifungal foot creams especially when combined with heavier fats like Shea Butter and essential oils like Myrrh and Tea Tree.
  • Papaya Seed Oil has a wide selection of vitamin and mineral nutrients that are beneficial for eczema prone skin as well as psoriasis prone skin. As well as this, the oil is anti inflammatory and calms down irritated skin.

Hair Care

  • Locks moisture into the hair shaft keeping it soft and supple without feeling greasy or sticky. This helps to strengthen the hair and improve the potential to grow longer.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Papaya Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for clients with extremely dry skin as well as an antifungal in foot creams.
Historical Information
The papaya fruit originates from South America. It was discovered at the time that Christopher Columbus discovered South America. These days, papayas are also grown in Central America, Africa and Asia.