Carotene | Natural Cosmetic Ingredients | Aromantic UK

92505

Carotene

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Brassica Napus Seed Oil, Zea Mays Oil, Beta-Carotene, Tocopherol Acetate, Tocopherol

A natural colourant to give a pale yellow to deeper yellow colour to creams and lotions.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Beta-Carotene is the precursor to Vitamin A. However, the amount of this Carotene needed to have a noticeable Vitamin A effect would be excessive and would stain the skin. Therefore, we suggest its use is just as a colourant. Using just a few drops, your creams and lotions will have an attractive pale yellow colour that many people say makes the cream appear to be richer and more gentle.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Carotene are: Skin Conditioning.
 
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Use in formulations at less than 0.25%. Oil soluble so cannot be used in water-only products. It is heat stable and only becomes oil soluble when heated to over 45°C. When making creams and lotions, it must be added in the heated Stage 1 to ensure the colour is evenly distributed.
 
Skin Care
Beta-Carotene is listed as a skin conditioning agent and does help to combat dry and tired skin. However, consider this as a slight benefit rather than using it only for this reason as the effect is very small.
Hair Care
Beta Carotene can be added to shampoos and hair conditioners to improve the colour if necessary.
 

When using herbs to make infusions and decoctions, the resulting cream or lotion can look slightly grey/brown or grubby. Adding some Carotene in Stage 1 gives a much more attractive colour that helps to balance the colour of the finished product. If you wish to have a noticeable Vitamin A effect, simply use Vitamin A in Stage 3 (below 40°C).

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Carotene.

TRADITIONAL USE

Carrot Seed Oil has been traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a source of Beta-Carotene.
 
The name Beta-Carotene comes from the Greek word Beta (the second word of the Greek alphabet) and the Latin word Carota (carrot) and is understood as meaning the secondary action of carrots. In effect, Beta-Carotene is the precursor of Vitamin A and is used by the body to produce Vitamin A which is essential for healthy skin.