A yellow to amber colour oil with a mild, slightly nutty aroma that has been cold pressed from the organic seeds of a South American fruit.
Certified Organic by The Soil Association.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 8% to 12%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 30% to 40%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 45% to 58%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-210
Plukenetia volubilis Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sacha Inchi Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Humectant, Skin Protecting
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
As an excellent source of Omega 3, this is is suitable for all skin types.
Acne prone skin will benefit as the oil is non greasy and sinks in very quickly. It will help to balance the sebum production, even the skin tone and reduce the appearance of acne scars.
A very good emollient which is beneficial for dry, itchy, irritated skin on both the body and scalp as it is calming and soothing. This is also beneficial to eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin. It reduces Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) without feeling greasy or heavy on the skin.
On mature skin, it can help refine fine lines and wrinkles whilst softening the skin. The naturally occurring Vitamin E content is a good antioxidant to combat free radical damage. Use in anti aging serums, gels, creams and lotions.
It softens the hair shaft, reducing brittleness and breakages. It also soothes an irritated scalp and leaves no sticky afterfeel.
Excellent at locking moisture into the hair due to its high levels of Omega 6. This, in turn, will reduce the occurrence of dandruff.
Use 1% to 100%.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
Not heat stable so should be used in Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.
Blends very well with heavier, greasier oils like Shea Butter Oil where it makes the final blend feel lighter and more elegant on the skin.
Sacha Inchi Soothing Skin Lotion
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
10% Organic Sacha Inchi Oil
5% Emulsifying Wax
Stage 2: (above 75°C)
77% Boiling Spring Water
2% Cucumber Glycerol Extract (Organic)
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
2% Honey Moisturiser
2% Organic Rice Bran CO2 Extract
1% Preservative 12
0.6% Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil
0.2% Organic Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
0.2% Organic Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Weigh all Stage 1 (fat stage) materials into a stainless steel bowl and place into a saucepan of boiling water (double boiler/bain marie). Bring up to a temperature of over 75°C.
When the Stage 1 (fat stage) is over 75°C, add the boiling water and Cucumber Glycerol Extract to a larger stainless steel bowl.
Swap the bowls over so the larger bowl is in the double boiler. Pour the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients in the large bowl and stir gently without creating air bubbles. Check that the temperature is over 75°C and then stir continually for 5 minutes.
After 5 minutes, remove bowl from the double boiler and put into a pan of cold water to cool it down quickly. Keep stirring all the time.
When the lotion is under 40°C add the remaining stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.
Amazing Amazonian Hair & Nail Oil
Use as an intensive hot oil treatment or rub a few drops in the palms of your hands & scrunch through your hair.
As a nail conditioner apply a drop to each nail & leave to soak in for a few minutes before wiping off or rubbing into your hands.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
40% Organic Sacha Inchi Oil
15% Organic Argan Oil
11% Organic Jojoba Oil
11% Watermelon Seed Oil
10% Coconut Oil, Liquid Fractionated
5% Organic Brazil Nut Oil
0.5% Organic Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil
0.25% Organic Rosemary Verbenone Essential Oil
0.25% Organic Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil
Combine all the oils in a glass beaker, stir until fully blended, pour into bottles and label.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as an excellent source of Omega 3 Essential Fatty Acid. This is useful for skin conditions such as scaly skin on the legs especially as well as elsewhere on the body.
Used for centuries by the indigenous peoples of the Amazonian rain forest. After the seeds have been removed from the pods they are cold pressed to release the oil. The remaining pulp is used to make flour, bread, animal feed and even soap. Very little is wasted.