This site uses cookies to store informationRead More
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.
Some of these cookies are essential to make out site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If your not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.
  •  
    Subtotal  £0.00
     
+44 (0)1309 696900
+44 (0)1309 696900
Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £8.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £8.99

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

A powerful moisturiser and a light, stable and versatile oil, which absorbs easily and quickly into the skin, improving the skin’s elasticity. When correctly stored it has a shelf life of two years.

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a thin, slightly dry, clear light yellow to pale green oil, reminiscent of Thistle oil, but fattier with a pleasant natural aroma. It is also known as Barbary Fig Oil, Desert Fig, Cactus Oil and even Tuna Oil (so called as the edible fruits are called Tunas).

It has a remarkably high level of Omega 6 (Linoleic acid) (55-67%) making it a very stable oil with a long shelf life. Prickly Pear Seed oil has been found to have more naturally occurring tocopherol than many other vegetable oils, giving it superb antioxidant properties.

Prickly pear is a genus consisting of about 200 species of cacti. Prickly pears are the fruits of this resilient cactus that is native to Mexico and South America, but is now grown in many areas of the world, including Southern Africa, Australia, United States of America, Tunisia and Morocco. Our oil is sourced from Madagascar. 

Inci:

Opuntia ficus-indica Seed Oil
Organic Prickly Pear Seed oil is a light, stable and versatile oil, that is suitable for all skin types, especially those that are more sensitive. It spreads well and absorbs easily and quickly into the skin leaving no oily residue. Adding Prickly Pear Seed oil to creams and lotions will make them lighter and drier.

Prickly Pear Seed oil is deeply moisturising as it penetrates the upper layers of the epidermis working as both an emollient and an occlusive, lending itself well to combatting very dry skin, improving hydration and helping to stop Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). It can help to encourage the production of collagen thus giving the skin a plumper appearance and decreasing the depth of lines and wrinkles. 

Due to the natural tocopherols found in the oil it has excellent antioxidant properties so acts as a free radical scavenger. It helps to prevent skin cells from aging prematurely and can promote the growth of new skin cells making it very useful in pro-aging formulae for mature skin especially when combined with our new organic Sacha Inchi oil and Cucumber Seed oil.

For even greater efficacy, formulate pro-aging serums, creams or lotions with some of the Vitamins as well as actives like Remodelling Intense, Hyaluronic Acid, Liftonin, Lupine Peptides and Eco Marine Algae Extract.

Prickly Pear Seed oil is a perfect choice for use in daily moisturisers as it can help to protect the skin from modern environmental stress such as extended use of computers in dry, centrally heated offices.

Prickly Pear Seed oil is excellent for use on sun damaged skin as it is soothing, calming, anti-inflammatory and reduces redness which also makes it useful in products for Rosacea prone skin. It moisturises deeply and gives long lasting hydration to the affected skin so why not include it in winter sports skin care products or for your after sun moisturising lotion, it’s also great in nourishing lip balms.

Acne prone skin usually suffers from an excess of sebum production. Prickly Pear Seed oil is non comodogenic and daily use can help to balance sebum production as well as reducing the appearance of scar tissue.

It helps to even skin tone and can help to tighten the skin making it useful in products used for dark circles and bags under the eyes.

It is good to use on large pored skin as it also has excellent pore size reduction qualities. Try blending it with Kiwi Seed oil, Camelina oil, Chia Seed oil, Thistle and Rosehip oils.

Having toning, firming and lifting properties means that Prickly Pear Seed oil can be used all over the face, neck and decolletage as the natural phytosterols it contains help to improve skin elasticity, blend with Pumpkin Seed oil for its lifting properties.

Organic Prickly Pear Seed oil works extremely well as a deep conditioning oil for your hair. It is especially good for dry, coarse hair or for hair with split ends. Use 15-20 drops of the neat oil rubbed between your palms then worked through your hair from root to tip, leave on for an hour or overnight before washing off. 

When blended with Jojoba oil, Hemp Seed oil, Sesame Seed oil and Vitamin E it can be used as a deep conditioning oil for the cuticles and nails.

In massage oil blends we suggest adding fattier and longer oils such as Avocado oil, Apricot Kernel oil, Peach Kernel oil, Sweet Almond oil or Jojoba oil to provide better lubrication.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile:  

C16:0 Palmitic Acid 10-20% (Saturated fatty acid)
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 0.5-2% (Omega 7 Mono-unsaturated fatty acid)
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2-5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid 15-30% (Omega 9)
C18:2 Linoleic Acid 55-67% (Omega 6)
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid 1-4% (Omega 3)

SAP value mg.KOH/g: 183-195.
Country of Origin: Madagascar
 
1-100% in all kinds of skin care products, for all skin types, even oily skin as it is a dry oil.
Computer Face Oil Blend - makes 100 gm 

People sitting in front of the computer a lot need the protection of Prickly Pear Seed oil and the Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) from the Borage oil.

Stage 1: Room Temperature
40% Prickly Pear Seed Oil Organic
20% Rosehip Seed Oil
16% Borage Oil
9% Calendula Oil
8% Watermelon Seed Oil
5% Vitamin E
1% Essential Oils of your choice 
0.5% Vitamin A Palmitate
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant 

100% Total

Method

Weigh all the ingredients and then blend together thoroughly. Bottle and label.

Anti Wrinkle Facial Serum for Dry or Sensitive skin - makes 100 gm  

38% Prickly Pear Seed Oil Organic
27% Chia Seed Oil Organic
12% Sacha Inchi Oil Organic
11% Evening Primrose Oil Organic
10% Vitamin E
2.5% Arctic Oat CO2 Extract Organic
0.5% Vitamin A Palmitate
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant 
0.5% Essential Oils of your choice 

100% Total

Method

Weigh all the ingredients and then blend together thoroughly. Bottle and label.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Daily Moisturising Lotion - makes 100 gm

Stage 1: (above 75°C)
6% Prickly Pear Seed Oil Organic
6% Apricot Kernel Oil Organic
3% Vegetal

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
81% Bourbon Rose Geranium Water Organic

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
1% Lupine Peptides
1% Preservative Eco
1% Vitamin E
0.5% Organic Blood Orange Essential Oil 
0.25% Organic Rose Geranium Essential Oil 
0.25% Organic Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil 

100% Total

Method


Add the Vegetal to the fat stage (stage 1) and heat in a double boiler until the temperature is over 75°C. The water stage (stage 2) should also be over 75°C. Pour the fat stage into the water stage and use a stick blender (high shear) to emulsify the two stages. This will happen in just a few minutes so keep checking. When you lift the stick blender out of the mixture, the mix running off the blender head should look like a thin cream. If it looks granular or like it is separating, it needs more high shear blending.

When it has emulsified, take it out of the double boiler and use a spatula to stir it whilst it is cooling down. You can use a cold water bath to speed up the cooling. Do not continue to use the stick blender as this will destroy the liquid crystal structure that the emulsification has formed. 

When it is under 40°C, add any stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar or bottle and label.

For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.

Related Products:

Rosehip Seed Oil Organic
Borage Oil Organic
Vitamin E
Calendula Oil Organic
Watermelon Seed Oil
Vitamin A Palmitate
Rosemary Antioxidant 
Chia Seed Oil Organic
Sacha Inchi Oil Organic
Evening Primrose Oil Organic
Arctic Oat CO2 Extract Organic
Apricot Kernel Oil Organic
Vegetal
Bourbon Rose Geranium Water Organic
Lupine Peptides
Preservative Eco
Blood Orange Essential Oil Organic
Rose Geranium Essential Oil Organic
Bulgarian Lavender Essential OIl Organic







 
The Berber women have, for centuries, used this oil as their secret beauty regime to protect their skin and hair from harsh, extreme desert conditions.

As the seeds contain less than 2% oil, (depending on the cultivar,) it takes a remarkable 10,000 seeds to produce 1 litre of oil. This does make it an expensive oil so if you find it at a very cheap price check that it is in fact the seed oil and not a version made by macerating the flowers in a cheaper base oil. 

Prickly Pear seeds are dried in the sun after being taken from the fruit, once they are dried they are cold pressed to extract the oil. The pulp of the fruits is used in food and drink production and any remaining seed cake is used in animal feed. It is said that the fruits taste like watermelon. In Mexico they are fermented to make a drink called Colonche.
back to top