Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Calendula Oil image
Organic Calendula Oil on sale
WAS:  (EX. VAT) 30 ml £6.49
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.79

NOW: (EX. VAT) 30 ml £5.52
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.62

Organic Calendula Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

An amazing oil for daily use as well as intensive serums. Calming, soothing and regenerating to damaged and irritated skin.

An orange coloured oil that is mobile and made from fresh organic calendula flowers that have been infused in organic high oleic sunflower oil with Rosemary Antioxidant added to stabilise it from oxidation.

There are many varieties of calendula with many common name such as marigold, gold bloom and pot marigold. They are not all the same and some are not appropriate for cosmetic use. It is important that the flowers used are from Calendula Officinalis, as ours is.

As this is a macerated oil, it also has all that benefits that sunflower oil brings.
 

Inci:

Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
The individual materials that make up Organic Calendula Oil are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here.
Skin Care
As this is a macerated oil, it also has all that benefits that sunflower oil brings. The high oleic sunflower oil is a great oil for massage that allows you to do long, flowing massage strokes with good slide. It eases aching muscles and painful joint inflammation.

As the Calendula Oil is exceptionally high in oleic acid, it will make the skin very soft and supple. This reduces the appearance of aging by premature wrinkles and fine lines.

Excellent to use for acne prone skin as it is anti inflammatory and speeds the healing process.

Superb to use in an oil blend or balm for nappy rash and to stop nappy first from occurring in the first place. Calms down many types of dermal irritation and including sunburn.

Very soothing and softening and encourages the skin to heal and regenerate. Use in creams and lotions for eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin types.

One of the top oils to use on dry, chapped or cracked skin. Excellent in foot creams for people with cracked heels especially when combined with Shea Butter.

Hair Care
Soothes and calms an irritated scalp. Clears dandruff and helps strengthen the hair.

Locks moisture into the hair and promotes hair growth.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Works exceptionally well when blended with Comfrey Oil for healing and repairing damaged skin.

Remember that it already has sunflower oil in it so there is no need to add any more.

Cautions/Contraindications
Avoid using during pregnancy.
Intensive Skin Repair Balm
Stage 1: (heat until melted)

38% Calendula Oil
35% Watermelon Seed Oil
13% Baobab Seed Oil
2% Pomegranate Seed Oil
5% Cera Bellina

Stage 2: (room temperature)
4% Squalane
2% Vitamin E
0.5% Helichrysum Essential Oil
0.5% Lavender Essential Oil, High Altitude
100% Total

Method:

Heat the Stage 1 (fat stage) materials in a double boiler until just melted. Remove from the heat.

Allow to cool slightly and then stir in the Stage 2 materials until they are thoroughly blended. Jar and label.


Oil for Scar Tissue
Stage 1: (room temperature)

44% Organic Calendula Oil
28% Vitamin E
12% Camellia Seed Oil
9% Evening Primrose Oil
3% Shea Butter Oil
3% EcoSilk
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.5% Helichrysum Essential Oils
100% Total

Method:

Blend all materials together. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for healing deep set wounds such as deep internal stitches. Also used to treat radiation dermatitis as a side effect of cancer treatments.

Used in balms for chapped hands and cracked heels on the feet.

Considered to be part of the indispensable natural first aid kit for home use.

Used in treatments for eczema and psoriasis.

Historical Information
Calendula has been in use for centuries. It got its name from the Romans who saw that it seemed to be always in flower (if deadheaded regularly) and it was always in bloom on the first day of every month (calendae in Latin).

The Persians and Greeks used it to flavour foods as did German cooks by which is got its common name of pot marigold. It was quite commonly used to add colour to butter and cheese.

During the American Civil War and the First World War, field surgeons used the petals on open wounds to staunch the bleeding and as an effective antiseptic.

It is still an immensely popular flower as it attracts bees to city gardens. Hindus still use it to decorate temple altars.
back to top