A clear, pale yellow to yellow liquid that is virtually odourless. It is obtained by expeller pressing of the seed (stone) of the ripe, organic apricot fruit.
SAP value mgKOH/g 185 - 195.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 1%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 0.5% to 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 55% to 70%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 20% to 35%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid 1%
Please refer to the Specification Sheet for a full breakdown.
It has very similar properties and profile to peach kernel oil.
Prunus armeniaca Kernel Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Apricot Kernel Oil are:
Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Excellent to use for body massage as it is absorbed slowly by then skin over 20 minutes to an hour without leaving a greasy residue. Suitable for all skin types.
A “long” oil meaning that it works well for long strokes on the body such as with massage or working into the arms or legs.
A mild oil that is tolerated very well by people with sensitive skin due to its Omega 6 content which is anti inflammatory. Safe enough to use on babies as it is protective and gentle.
Used under the eyes, it can help to reduce dark circles and reduce puffiness and fine lines.
It is a good moisturiser, keeping the skin hydrated and enhances skin elasticity and makes the skin very soft and smooth. Use in creams and lotions.
Great to use in anti ageing and skin rejuvenation products like eye creams as it smooths out fine lines and wrinkles.
Very good to add to gels as a small amount leaves a very soft feeling on the skin.
Very useful in products for dry and mature skin as it softens the skin. Use in treatment serums and face masks.
A good addition to add to cleansers for sensitive skin.
It can help to nourish the hair shaft and detangle the hair.
It has a slight astringency which will firm the scalp and hair follicles. This is stimulating and can help to reduce hair loss.
Massaging the oil in can restore comfort and flexibility to an irritated scalp.
Omega 9 is useful to help keep your hair dandruff free and also strengthens the hair shaft.
Use at 1% to 100%.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blends very well with drier felling oils like chia seed, kiwi seed and rosehip as it makes them feel more elegant on the skin.
Skin Rejuvenation Oil for Sensitive Skin
Stage 1: (room temperature)
45% Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
40% Kiwi Seed Oil
2% Pomegranate Seed Oil
10% Vitamin E
2% Remodelling Intense
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.5% Essential Oils of your choice
Combine all the ingredients thoroughly. Bottle and label.
Moisturiser for Sensitive or Mature Skin
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
3% Apricot Kernel Oil
3% Macadamia Oil
3% Thistle Oil
2% Cetearyl Alcohol
2.5% VE Emulsifier
Stage 2: (above 75°C)
4% MF Emulsifier
4% Lingonberry Glycerol Extract
75% Boiling Spring Water
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
1% Preservative 12
1.5% Vitamin E
1% Essential Oils of your choice
Heat the Stage 1 (fat stage) materials in a stainless steel bowl on a bain marie (double boiler) to above 75°C.
Add the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients to a larger bowl and put onto a bain marie. When the temperature is above 75°C, add Stage 1 to Stage 2.
Keep the temperature above 75°C and stir for 5 minutes.
Take the bowl off the heat and cool to below 40°C.
Mix the Stage 3 (cool stage) ingredients together and stir into the cream. Mix thoroughly. Jar and label.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to improve digestion. Blended with some peppermint essential oil, it was gently rubbed into the abdomen in a clockwise direction.
The apricot tree got its name because it was believed to have originated in Armenia and the name means “Armenian Plum”. However, other ancient texts cite Confucius schooling his students under a plum tree and it does have a long history of therapeutic use in traditional chinese medicine for swellings, ulcers and tumours.