Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Thistle Oil (Safflower Oil) - Carthamus tinctorius image
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £3.19
Price: (inc. VAT) £3.19

Thistle Oil (Safflower Oil) - Carthamus tinctorius

Share This
Share This Page
X

Also known as Safflower Oil - An excellent source of Essential Fatty Acids (omega 3 and 6) as they make up 80% of the oil content.

Cold pressed. A dry to very dry and thin oil, keeps for 2 years.

Thistle is an oil seed crop that is a member of the thistle (Compositae) family and produces its seed in heads. A dry to very dry, thin oil, which is refined or cold pressed from these seeds. Thistle oil is an excellent source of omega 6 & 3 essential fatty acids (also known as vitamin F), as they can make up over 80% of the oil content. Thistle is particularly high in omega 6 (up to 81%). 

Inci:

Carthamus tinctorius Seed Oil
An excellent source of Essential Fatty Acids (omega 3 and 6) as they make up 80% of the oil content. Thistle oil is particularly high in omega 6. Good for oily skin, large pores and all skin conditions.

Organic thistle oil is relatively cheap and such a rich source of essential fatty acid so can be a useful addition to any oil blend, cream, lotion, massage oil and face oil that you make.

Thistle oil also helps to reduce the size of the pores. It is therefore excellent for people who want to rebalance their skin type from large-pored to normal skin. Thistle oil blends well with other oils.

Oily Skin Products
To rebalance the skin to a more normal skin type, blend with Hemp Seed, Camelina and Rosehip oils plus Squalane and Epi-dermis Sebum Balancer.
 
To rebalance large-pored skin
To rebalance large-pored skin to a more normal skin type use vegetable oils that are high in Omega 3 like Kiwi Seed and Chia Seed Oils. Also use GLA-oils like Borage and Evening Primrose.
 
Nail products
Combine with Sesame and Borage oils using larger quantities of Vitamin E-oil plus Myrrh essential oil.
 
Massage Blends
As Thistle oil is a rough, half-long oil, always add long oils such jojoba oil, and softer oils such as peach kernel, apricot kernel, sweet almond, avocado or olive oil to thistle oil based massage blends. Grape seed oil is a good alternative to thistle oil in massage oil blends for people with oily skin or skin with large pores. It has a rough feeling on the skin so for face oils blend with softer and smoother oils such as evening primrose, rosehip, coconut, macadamia nut, vitamin E and the Prunus rosaceae oils i.e. apricot kernel, peach kernel, and sweet almond.
Anti Cellulite Oil for skin prone to cellulite

27ml Thistle Oil
27ml Borage Oil
27ml Rosehip Oil
19ml/g Vitamin E Oil (Undiluted)
5 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)


Oil  (for Legs and Feet)

70ml Thistle Oil
19ml Jojoba Oil
10ml/g Vitamin E Oil (Undiluted)
6 drops Rosemary Antioxidant (CO2 Extract)
10 drops Rosemary Essential Oil
5 drops Marjoram essential Oil*
5 drops Lavender Essential Oil*
5 drops Lemon Essential Oil*

*Seek professional advice

NOTE: For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorn’s book
The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils.

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
back to top
Related Products