A clear, bright yellowish to brown oil with a natural oat aroma.
Oats themselves have a very low oil content, often less than 10%. Therefore it is essential that very careful extraction procedures are used to maximise the low oil to mass ratio. So many companies use a high extraction temperature which damages the oil and destroys the therapeutic benefit. Our oat oil has been carefully extracted and then simply filtered. This retains the natural beta glucans and natural tocopherols that make it so beneficial and elegant to use.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 14.2% to 15.2%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1.4% to 1.8%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 39% to 43%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 36.3% to 40%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 1.2% to 1.5%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 184-200
Avena sativa Kernel Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Oat Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
An excellent emollient that soothes and softens all skin types, especially sensitive skin.
Mature skin benefits greatly from this oil as it gives suppleness and radiance to the skin without feeling heavy or dragging the skin.
Excellent in eye creams and serums. It has a very luxurious feel to it making it ideal for products designed to diminish wrinkles and fine lines.
Good antioxidant qualities which helps to diminish free radical activity useful in anti ageing creams and serums.
It is anti inflammatory for sore skin conditions including acne prone skin.
Penetrates very well into the skin with no sticky after feel at all - it has a soft, velvety feel to it. Promotes good moisture retention in the skin by slowing down Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL).
It softens the hair without leaving a greasy residue, improving condition and manageability.
Conditions a dry scalp and thereby reduces dandruff with no sticky feeling. Keeps moisture locked into the hair and scalp. The hair is nourished to become thicker and stronger.
Especially beneficial to Afro Caribbean hair as improves the elasticity of the hair shaft and minimises breakage, even in chemically processed hair.
Use 1% to 100%.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Works well with other hair care oils such as Argan Oil and Camellia Oil.
Excellent for sensitive skin and baby products when blended with other soft oils like Apricot Kernel Oil and Peach Kernel Oil.
Baby Lotion / Sensitive Skin Lotion
Stage 1: (above 70°C)
10% Oat Oil
5% Emulsifying Wax
Stage 2: (room temperature)
79% Boiling Spring Water
3% Comfrey Glycerol Extract
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
1% Vitamin E
1% Calendula CO2 Extract
1% Preservative 12
Weigh all Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into a stainless steel bowl and place over a saucepan of boiling water (bain marie). Bring up to a temperature of over 75°C.
When the Stage 1 is over 75°C, add the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients to a larger stainless steel bowl. Swap the bowls over so the larger bowl is in the double boiler.
Pour the Stage 1 ingredients into the Stage 2 ingredients and stir gently without creating air bubbles. Ensure the mix is still over 75°C and stir continually for 5 minutes.
After 5 minutes, remove bowl from the double boiler and put into a pan of cold water to cool it down quickly. Keep stirring all the time.
When the lotion is below 40°C add the remaining stage 3 ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.
Sensitive Skin Face and Body Oil
Stage 1: (room temperature)
31% Oat Oil
25% Rice Bran Oil
14% Peach Kernel Oil
14% Apricot Kernel Oil
12% Thistle Oil
2% Pomegranate Seed Oil
1.5% Vitamin E
0.25% Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
0.25% Lavender Absolute
Combine all the raw materials and stir thoroughly. Bottle and label.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as one of the first choices of oils to use for irritated skin conditions. Calming and soothing and easy to apply as it sinks in so well.
Using oats in skin care dates back to around 2000 BC. In Egypt, it was used a number of ways in teas and baths but obviously food as well.
Cultivated oats have been found in caves in Switzerland as far back as the Bronze Age around 3,000 years ago.
Since then, it has been used to help a wide range of conditions from insomnia, anxiety and burns to the skin, as well as conditions that modern society suffers with such as eczema and other inflammatory skin ailments.