Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Cucumber Seed Oil image
Cucumber Seed Oil on sale
WAS:  (EX. VAT) 50 ml £7.09
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.09

NOW: (EX. VAT) 50 ml £6.03
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.03

Cucumber Seed Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

A  dry, smooth, soft and delicate oil that can be added to any products for sensitive skin areas. Deeply hydrating for dry skin and effective on all sensitive skins.

A clear yellow, thin oil with very little aroma that is pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. The seeds yield up to 50% oil. It is then filtered to give a very clear oil with a light cucumber aroma.

A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols further enhance its protective and nutritive benefits. It spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 14%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3% to 15%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 50% to 75%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-190

Inci:

Cucumis sativus Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Cucumber Seed Oil are:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
As it is very rich in Omega 6, it will be excellent in holding moisture in the skin.

Ideal to use on acne prone skin as it is very thin and will not feel heavy or greasy when applied. It sinks in very readily without blocking the pores. It is very anti inflammatory, will soothe acne breakouts and improve the wound healing whilst reducing the chance of future skin eruptions. It also reduces the size of large pores.

This very light texture also makes it perfect for around the eye products like eye creams and eye serums.

It contains a good amount of phytosterols which help to support the skin’s elasticity keeping it flexible and looking younger. It is then better able to stay hydrated and moisturised.

The high phytosterol content is excellent for diminishing stretch marks.

Excellent to soothe and improve dry and mature skin especially but is also suitable for all skin types. Use in age defying serums and intensive rejuvenation gels to diminish premature wrinkles and fine lines.

Adding Cucumber Seed Oil to creams and lotions will make them feel lighter and drier. This is very useful when combining with heavier or greasier oils.

Eczema prone skin and psoriasis prone skin will both improve with regular use of Cucumber Seed Oil. Rich in tocopherols and phytosterols, the phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.

It has desirable attributes to use in a massage oil, but it will need to be blended with other heavier and fattier oils like Avocado Oil and Moringa Oil that will give a greater slip to the blend. On its own, it will sink in too quickly.

Hair Care
Excellent for moisturising the hair and promoting hair growth. It softens the hair and conditions the scalp whilst clearing dandruff.

It is very light and will not weigh the hair down - excellent for scrunching into dry hair to improve flexibility without feeling sticky or greasy.

Especially useful for psoriasis type scalp conditions where a few drops of the oil rubbed in will give very quick relief.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Blend with shea butter and shea butter oil for stretch marks. The light texture of the oil combines well to lighten the greasiness of the shea butter. Both are rich in phytosterols which are excellent for stretch marks.

Works very well with Prickly Pear Seed Oil and Pomegranate Seed Oil for mature and crepey skin.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Spray On Hair Conditioner
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

8% Cucumber Seed Oil
1% Cetearyl Alcohol
1% Emulsifier L

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
81% Boiling Spring Water
3% EcoChic Conditioning Agent

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
3% Honey Moisturiser
1% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Heat the fat stage to above 75°C in a double boiler.

Dissolve the EcoChic Conditioning Agent in the Stage 2 (water stage), then add Stage 1 (fat stage) to Stage 2 (water stage).

Blend with a stick blender for a few seconds until you see emulsification has happened.
Then immerse the container into a pan of cold water and stir with a spatula whilst cooling down to below 40°C.

Add remaining Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients and combine thoroughly. Fill into spray bottles and label.


Daily Eye Serum (external use only)
Stage 1: (room temperature)

34% Cucumber Seed Oil
23% Watermelon Seed Oil
17% Prickly Pear Seed Oil
14% Rosehip Seed Oil
7% Vitamin E
2.5% Pomegranate Seed Oil
2% Remodelling Intense
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.25% Elemi Essential Oil
100% Total

Method:

Blend all ingredients together. Bottle in a small roller ball or serum pump and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as part of a treatment blend for dry eczema and psoriasis especially when in the scalp.

Often used as a first resort for very dry and dehydrated skin that has become sensitised due to its phytosterol content.

Historical Information
Cucumbers have been part of the staple diet in Northern India for over 3,000 years and of course, an important part of Ayurvedic medicine as well. They were later introduced into Europe by the Romans.
back to top