It is a polysaccharide that makes an excellent thickening agent. It is produced by fermenting glucose with a bacterium called Xanthomonas campestris. Depending on how this fermentation is controlled, it can make different types of Xanthan gum that have different properties even though they have the same INCI listing.
**Please note that due to trade laws in the USA we are unable to sell this product to our American customers. Please see our alternative product, Xanthan Gum Clear
This Xanthan gum thickens water and water based materials. It enhances the stability of creams and lotions and can be used to produce an opaque gel.
Use 0.2-1%. We suggest using no more than 1% on facial products as the Xanthan gum does not penetrate the skin although more may be used to make hair gels or body wraps that will be wiped off after use.
As it has a low mesh grade (80 mesh which is a finer particle size), it is more difficult to sprinkle on water as it will go lumpy. It is best to mix it with some glycerine, glycerol extract or vegetable oil first. Although it is not oil soluble, the oil allows the water to hydrate it in a slower and more even way thus avoiding lumps. It can be whisked then but keep the whisk low so as not to introduce air into the gel. You can also use a stick blender but again, keep it low to avoid getting air bubbles in.
It is not oil soluble and will not thicken oils and is tolerant to having 5% oils combined.
Aloe Vera Gel - Makes 100 ml/g
This makes a light and elegant gel rich with the healing abilities of aloe vera. It can be used as a base to add oils, tinctures and other active ingredients. Without oil, it can feel tight and drying on the skin.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
1% Xanthan Gum
Stage 2: (room temperature)
83% Spring Water
10% Aloe Vera Concentrate
1% Preservative 12
Combine the stage 1 ingredients and leave to hydrate for a few minutes. Then add the remaining stage 2 ingredients and stick blend. Keep the blender low so as not to introduce air. When it is the thickness you want, bottle and label.
We have given percentages here as this is the easiest way to work. When making smaller amounts, we assume that 10% is a similar amount to 10ml of oil or 10g of butter or powders. However, when making larger amounts, they are not the same. Decide whether you want to use measuring cylinders or scales or both in your recipes. Weighing all materials gives the best accuracy.
NOTE: For further recipes please refer to Kolbjorn’s book “The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful Health & Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils
These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Aloe Vera Concentrate
Any Glycerol Extract