A colourless to pale yellow, clear, mobile liquid obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and fresh flowering tops of the Rosemary shrub.
Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rosemary Essential Oil are:
Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
This is the most gentle of all the Rosemary oils and as it is not so mentally stimulating, it is OK to use later in the day.
It is the most frequently used Rosemary oil in skincare.
It is very regenerating for aged skin especially if from solar damage or the elements.
Add to acne prone skin products for reducing skin blemishes and scars.
It improves the condition of oily skin, so use in creams, lotions, gels and masks for problem and acne prone skin.
Very good to help clear oedema and cellulite, so use it in body lotions, gels and body wraps.
Reduces the greasiness of an oily scalp and helps to clear dandruff, so add it to shampoos and conditioners.
It increases circulation to the scalp so try combining it with Bio-energiser to encourage hair growth.
Makes the air easier to breathe when used in a room nebuliser or oil burner and can even be used at night.
Add to Shea Butter Oil as a cellular regenerator for damaged skin.
Use with Plai as an analgesic for sports injury massage.
Blend with Grapefruit, Cypress and Green Mandarin for anti cellulite products.
Combine with Geranium to balance oily skin.
Add to St. John’s Wort macerated oil, Calendula infused oil, Spearmint, Lavender and Roman Chamomile in an after sun soothing gel.
Do not use during pregnancy, with high blood pressure or with epileptics.
Even though gentle, it can still be an irritant in excess.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to balance the nervous system without being sedating.
Blended with Hyssop for assisting with varicose veins.
Useful for working with respiratory problems especially if they stem from emotional or nervous causes.
Many of the ancient civilisations regarded Rosemary as sacred and it was used in ceremonies and rituals as well as in daily use.
During the Middle Ages, it had the reputation of warding off evil spirits and was also used to against the plague.
During both World Wars, it was burned in French hospitals when they needed to be deep cleansed after an epidemic.
Shakespeare’s famous quote by Ophelia in Hamlet “There’s Rosemary, that’s for remembrance” shows how common it was known for it’s mental stimulation.