A colourless to pale yellow, clear, mobile liquid obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and fresh flowering tops of the Rosemary shrub.
Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rosemary Essential Oil are:
Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
This oil is the best of the Rosemary oils for pain relief blends due to the high camphor content.
Very good for releasing muscular tension and easing aches and pains and is excellent to include in analgesic gels, massage lotions and creams.
This can also be beneficial in pre performance sports products as is helps in stress situations.
As a strong antispasmodic, it will ease muscle cramps as well as intestinal cramps.
Very effective as a decongestant in gels and balms.
It is astringent and increases circulation to the scalp so encourages hair growth. Try combining it with Bio-energiser.
Makes the air easier to breathe when used in a room nebuliser or oil burner.
As a diuretic, it can be used in anti cellulite body wraps.
Blend with Plai as an analgesic for sports injury massage.
Do not use during pregnancy, with high blood pressure or with epileptics.
Irritant in excess.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for use in rheumatism creams.
Blended with Myrrh to shift phlegm and mucous from the lungs.
The camphor type is a very powerful mental stimulant that invigorates the mind and stimulates the memory.
Many of the ancient civilisations regarded Rosemary as sacred and it was used in ceremony and ritual as well as in daily use.
During the Middle Ages, it had the reputation of warding off evil spirits and was also used to protect against the plague.
During both World Wars, it was burned in French hospitals when they needed to be deep cleansed after an epidemic.
Shakespeare’s famous quote by Ophelia in Hamlet “There’s Rosemary, that’s for remembrance”, shows how commonly it was known for it’s mental stimulation.