A pale yellow oil obtained from steam distillation of the dried tops and leaves of the garden mint herb.
Mentha viridis Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Spearmint Essential Oil are:
Astringent, Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
It is decongesting for problem skin and helps with acne prone skin.
Very cooling in sports massage lotions and gels.
Safe enough to use with children as it contains much less menthol than Peppermint does.
It can soothe the itching of skin rashes and dermatitis like problems.
It is antiseptic and antifungal, so it is a good oil to include in foot creams and gels.
Very cooling for hot and sweaty feet.
It is calming, relaxing and uplifting making it an excellent choice for everyday body lotions.
Add to shampoos and hair packs for itchy scalp whether that is from eczema prone skin or from having a new weave put in.
It is calming, relaxing and uplifting to the mind and body, so add it to shampoos and body washes.
As a blend in a massage oil or in bath melts, it calms down skin itching as well as relaxes the whole body.
As a diuretic, it will help in detox body wraps.
Blend with Roman Chamomile and St. John’s Wort macerated oil for after sun lotion or gel or for any skin irritations like after waxing in a salon or spa.
Use with Peppermint to freshen the air in a vapouriser.
can antidote homoeopathic remedies.
Can irritate mucous membranes if used in excess.
Do not use during pregnancy or if trying to conceive.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to ease stomach cramps and headaches that are believed to originate from the digestive system.
It relaxes the stomach muscles and can also alleviate hiccups.
Works well with the lungs for chest infections.
It can help with fluid retention whilst at the same time, helping to stop urinary incontinence, catarrh and sinusitis.
Used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat digestive disorders and headaches.
In Ancient Greece, the fresh herb was used to clean the teeth and heal mouth sores.
In Athens particularly, there was a fashion to scent different parts of your body with different herbs and Spearmint’s place was on the arms.
It was recorded as a high value herb in the Bible.
It was brought over to the UK by the Romans for whom it was an essential cookery ingredients.