Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Orange Oil - Citrus Aurantium Dulcis image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £2.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £3.59

Organic Orange Oil - Citrus Aurantium Dulcis

Share This
Share This Page
X

A fresh, fruity, sweet, tangy aroma of oranges. 

A dark yellow to light brown, volatile oil from expression of the peel of the ripe orange fruit.

Inci:

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil Expressed

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Orange Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Skin Conditioning

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

Helps to brighten dull and oily complexions so is ideal in teenage and problem skin lotions, gels and serums.

 

One of the few essential oils that are safe to use on small children.

 

Very refreshing and relaxing, so it can be used in a wide range of everyday skin care creams, lotions and gels.

 

It supports collagen formation in the skin, so add to night creams, body lotions and serums.

 

Hair Care

Improves an oily scalp so can be included in shampoos for greasy hair.

 

Other

Has a useful diuretic effect and can be used in body wraps.

 

Suggested Blends

Blends well with Grapefruit for use in body wraps.

 

Combine with Frankincense and Cinnamon for a classic Winter fragrance.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Do not use in products for direct use in the sun like tanning lotions as it could potentially have a phototoxic effect.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to gently release emotional tensions such as domestic problems.

 

When you have the feeling of wanting to have a good cry, it can be a good antidepressant.

 

Helps find a way through subtle hormonal changes but not PMS.

 

As an antispasmodic and carminative, it is useful for digestive problems of a nervous origin.

             

Historical Information

Oranges are native to China where they have been listed in Chinese literature since 2,400BC.

 

They were used as both food and medicine in 16th Century when Portuguese explorers brought them back to Europe to cultivate and they quickly became very popular.

back to top