A clear to pale yellow, volatile oil obtained by cold expression of the outer part of the fresh peel of the lemon fruit.
Citrus Limon Peel Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Lemon Essential Oil are:
Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
It tightens facial tissue and is therefore useful against wrinkles.
Good to use on acne prone, greasy or problem skin as it is antiseptic and helps wounds to heal faster.
Add to cellulite blends for creams, gels and body wraps.
Use in creams and gels for arthritis and rheumatism type aches and pains.
It helps to improve the circulation, so will also increase the oxygen flow to the scalp and thus improve the functions of the hair follicle.
It tones the scalp, helping with greasy hair.
Adds a real zing to morning shampoos and body washes.
Effective as an insecticide when combined with other oils and used in an oil burner or nebuliser.
As a strong bactericide, it cleans and freshens the air when diffused in a room.
Use with Juniper and Grapefruit for cellulite as it is a diuretic.
Blend with Frankincense and Chamomile to calm chest irritation and slow down rapid breathing.
Add to Plai and Fragonia for muscular aches and pains.
Use with Neroli and Elemi in anti wrinkle eye products.
Can be mildly phototoxic so do not use in sun products. May be slightly too strong for some sensitive skins.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a powerful liver cleanser. This in turn helps to clear the skin but may also release anger.
It also clears the gallbladder and bile duct improving digestion.
The lemon fruit was first brought to Europe from Arabia and Persia in the Middle Ages by the Crusaders.
It was later realised to be a very good nutritional source of vitamins and was part of a sailor’s rations to prevent scurvy on long sea voyages.