Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Lemon Myrtle Oil - Backhousia Citriodora image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £8.49
Price: (inc. VAT) £10.19

Organic Lemon Myrtle Oil - Backhousia Citriodora

Share This
Share This Page
X

A refreshing, intense, citrusy, lemon fragrance that is rich and smooth rather than harsh.

A clear to amber yellow colour, thin oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the Lemon Myrtle tree.

Inci:

Backhousia citriodora Leaf Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Perfuming

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

Good choice to use in cleansers, face masks and body wraps.

 

Being a strong antifungal means it would be ideal to use in foot creams and gels.

 

An even more effective bactericide than Tea Tree Oil, so it is a great choice in acne prone skin products. However, do not use if the skin is very sensitive or broken due to the high citral content.

 

Good to use in small amounts on oily skin to regulate the sebum production.

 

Relaxing and soothing to the emotions and as such, assists a restful sleep. This makes it useful in a night cream as an alternative to heavier fragranced types.

 

Hair Care

Very uplifting and refreshing to use in a shampoo or body wash for morning use.

 

Its robust lemon fragrance stays strong in a detergent.

 

Other

Diffuse in the house as a general prophylactic to keep bacterial levels low and especially during illness to cleanse the air.

 

A good insect repellant to use in cupboards and drawers in the house.

 

Suggested Blends

Use with Fragonia and Niaouli for chest infections, coughs and colds.

Add to Helichrysum for acne prone skin.

 

Blend with Geranium to balance sebum production with oily skin.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Do not use during pregnancy.

Always use it sparingly as the high citral content could sensitise the skin.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as part of a joint action against the herpes virus.

 

Used to support the immune system.

 

Used esoterically to give direction to the people who feel lost or used.

 

It imbues peace and calm with clarity and removes negativity, especially when guilt based.

 

This oil was used a lot by therapists working in the field of HIV in the 1980’s and 90’s.

            

Historical Information

Aboriginal usage in Australia goes back a long time but there seems to be no other recorded usage of this plant outside of its indigenous use until 19th Century in Australia by a Yorkshireman called James Backhouse who was the first to catalogue it, after which it obtained its Latin name.

 

By the end of the century, it was being distilled. It only really got into proper production during the second World War when it was used as a lemon flavouring but after the war, the plantations died down again.

 

It wasn’t until the late 20th Century that the oil started gaining global use again after Japanese research in Japan showed it to be effective against the herpes virus.

back to top