Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Eucalyptus Oil - Eucalyptus Globulus image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £5.29
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.35

Organic Eucalyptus Oil - Eucalyptus Globulus

Share This
Share This Page
X

A clear oil with a strong camphoraceous odour and a deeper woody, sweet undertone. Often known as Blue Gum Eucalyptus.

A thin, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves of Eucalyptus Globulus tree.

Inci:

Eucalyptus globulus Leaf Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil are:

 

Perfuming, Skin Conditioning

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

A very good analgesic, so it can be used in after sports balms and gels to ease muscular aches and pains.

 

Use in after sun products to ease the skin reddening and possible sunburn.

 

Has deodorant qualities and is also an insect repellant so use in creams, gels and lotions.

 

A good warming oil so lovely to use in a gardener's hand cream or foot cream for cold feet.

 

Helps to reduce inflammation and speeds the healing of wounds.

 

Use in creams and lotions for acne prone skin or serums and gels for congested skin.

 

Hair Care

As an insect repellent for holiday shampoos.

 

It is also an antiseptic so may help with insect bites on the scalp.

 

Other

Use in a nebuliser or oil burner to ease tight breathing at night as it is an antispasmodic.

 

Good for clearing the sinuses as well.

 

Soothing and calming for the whole body, yet leaves the mind refreshed, so it is ideal in a massage oil blend.

 

Suggested Blends

Add to Fragonia or Plai for massage or after sport products to relax aching joints and muscles.

 

Use with Lavender for taking the sting out of burns.

 

Combine with Frankincense to help relax and deepen shallow breathing.

 

Blend with Bergamot to soothe cold sores.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Do not use on babies or children under 1 year old.

Do not use on open wounds and never use internally, even as a mouthwash.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a powerful lung oil to assist with all types of catarrh and coughs, as well as asthma and bronchitis.

 

Used in balms for rheumatism and in gels for muscular aches and pains.

 

During the wars, it was used to assist with post viral weakness when there was slow recovery.  

          

Historical Information

During the last two World Wars, it was burned in sick rooms to help TB patients to breathe better, as well as to cleanse the air. In the trenches, it was used to keep malarial fever at bay.

 

The leaves have always been used by the indigenous Aborigines as wound dressings.

back to top