Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Clove Bud Oil - Eugenia Caryophyllus image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £6.79
Price: (inc. VAT) £8.15

Organic Clove Bud Oil - Eugenia Caryophyllus

Share This
Share This Page
X

A warm, strong, spicy smell associated with cooking and Christmas.

A pale yellow to yellow mobile liquid that is steam distilled from the dried flower buds of the Clove tree.

Inci:

Eugenia caryophyllus Bud Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Clove Bud Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Perfuming

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

Useful in foot creams and gels against yeast and fungal infections. Also very warming for cold feet.

 

Improves the circulation and is an antiseptic, so is an excellent choice for gardeners hand creams.

 

Use in massage creams and lotions to alleviate aching muscles and relax the body.

 

Hair Care

No direct hair benefits but blends well with other spices and cool notes like Spearmint to make a refreshing shampoo.

 

Other

A good analgesic that can be blended in sports and muscular ache relieving creams, lotions and gels.

 

Diffuse in an oil burner to cleanse and purify the room.

 

Use in bath melts for warming, Winter soaks.

 

Suggested Blends

Combine with Plai and Fragonia as a muscle ease combination.

 

Use with Lavender and Citronella as an insect repellant.

 

Blend with Lemon, Rosemary and Eucalyptus as an air freshener.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Avoid during pregnancy as it can be a dermal irritant.

Use in small amounts in skincare due to the eugenol content.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to give clarity as a mental stimulant.

 

Used as an analgesic in all types of muscular aches and pains.

 

Massaged into gums to relieve dental pain.

             

Historical Information

From the Latin “clavus” which means “nail shaped” and refers to the shape of the dried flower bud.

 

Used by the Ancients Greeks and Romans as a toothache remedy and by the Chinese as a breath sweetener for when talking to the Emperor.

 

Still very popular in cooking and as an alcohol flavouring and perfume ingredient.

 

Used in linen cupboards to keep moths at bay as well as to fragrance the linen.

back to top