A watery, whitish oil with a hint of green steam distilled from the dried, crushed, unripe fruits of the pepper vine.
Piper Nigrum Fruit Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Black Pepper Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Very warming to the skin which makes it a good choice in massage blends and pre/post sports gels and creams.
A great choice for gardeners hand creams, sports gels and anywhere where warmth would be a benefit.
Makes a good warm up gel for pre sports use.
Adds a spicy note to hair products and can lift the heavy aroma sometimes found in detergents.
Good to combine with floral notes like Geranium and Rose to give the overall fragrance a deeper complexity
In a blend with other oils as an insecticide.
Often used in perfumery with surprising results such as with flower oils like Rose or Jasmine.
Combine with Geranium essential oil and Ylang Ylang to blend floral notes together.
Blend with Plai essential oil to ease muscular pain and inflammation.
Considered to be a relatively safe oil but don’t use in very high quantities on people who are prone to reddening of the skin.
Do not use on any skin conditions that are hot and inflamed or if prone to flushing.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to ease constipation as it works on the colon. Therefore, do not use with people who have colitis or IBS.
A very good appetite stimulant.
Warms the area so it can used for helping with chilblains.
Helps to shift stubborn mucous and can help with a tight chest that has phlegm.
It is the world’s most traded spice but pepper used to be extremely expensive and was so valuable it was used as a currency, hence the term “a peppercorn rent”.