A colourless to pale yellow, volatile oil that is steam distilled from the flowers of the Lavender plant.
Lavendula angustifolia Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Lavender Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
It is a calming and relaxing oil which combats stress, so making it a classic choice to use in massage oil blends and massage creams as well as body wraps.
It tones and revitalises the skin and helps to diminish light scarring.
Use it in night creams for its therapeutic effects on the skin as well as for a good night’s sleep.
The number one choice to use on minor burns and it can be used neat on the skin for this.
It works very well with Rose for mature skincare.
Useful in all sports products designed for sore and aching muscles.
Antibacterial and antifungal so is a good choice to use in foot creams and gels.
Calming for itchy scalp, such as with a new weave.
Adds a wonderful depth and fragrance to shampoos and conditioners.
As an insect repellant when used in an oil burner or diffuser.
Combine with Geranium as the classic skincare blend for all creams, lotions, gels and body wraps.
Add to Lemongrass for sports massage lotions and oil blends.
Blend with Rosemary and Geranium for an herbal shampoo.
Mix with Spearmint and St. John’s Wort infused oil for sunburn and skin irritations or after waxing.
Combined with Cedarwood and Clary Sage as a good deodorant blend.
Use with Plai to relieve muscle fatigue in after sports gels and lotions.
Use with caution during pregnancy as overuse could be too stimulating.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.
Traditional & Historic Notes:
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to help support asthma and related conditions.
It has so many therapeutic uses that it is mostly used as a synergist in a blend to make the other oils even more effective.
Often included in blends to ease arthritis and rheumatism.
Effective with eczema and psoriasis prone skin in a blend.
The Ancient Romans did their washing of clothes in the river and the sheets and togas would be thrown over lavender bushes growing nearby to keep them out of the mud as well as to let the air circulate. The aroma would penetrate the sheets and deter insects and moths, as well as give a good night’s sleep.
The word “lavender” comes from the Latin “lavera” which means to wash and is also the origin of the word “laundry”.
In Medieval times it was used as a strewing herb on the floor as it released a wonderful fragrance when walked on and also repelled household pests.