After the lime fruit has been pressed to extract the juice, the remaining rinds are steam distilled. This produces an oil which is very low in bergapten unlike the cold pressed oil. This makes it much less phototoxic and easier to use with just the same beneficial properties.
Citrus Aurantifolia Peel Oil Distilled
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Lime Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Good to use on acne and greasy or problem skin in light lotions, serums and gels.
Add to cellulite blends for creams, gels and body wraps.
Makes a great aftershave lotion or gel when blended with other actives such as Eco Marine Algae Extract and WuZhu Extract.
Good to tone the skin in general and can be used on all skin types in daily creams, lotions, serum, gels and wraps.
Astringent, so it helps to reduce large pores.
Improves an oily scalp and greasy hair.
Gives a very fresh lift to shampoos and body washes that can cover the aroma of the detergent.
Improves the circulation of the scalp so can help with hair loss when used with Bio Energiser.
Very refreshing for a tired and exhausted mind so a great choice to diffuse in an oil burner or use in a massage for relaxing.
Good deodorant qualities so use in sports products and deodorants.
Improves the circulation and relieves joint and muscle pain in after sports products.
Blend with Geranium to re balance an oily skin or scalp.
Combine with Cedarwood and Juniper Berry for cellulite wraps and gels.
Use with Rosemary Verbenone to relax the breathing and ease muscle pain in a massage product.
Even though it is very low in bergapten, do not use in sun protection products.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a powerful hepatic to work on the liver as it is even more effective than Lemon for this purpose. This improves the skin but can also release anger.
Use for pleurisy and bronchitis especially when there are thick exudations.
Eases stubborn indigestion and stomach cramps.
On an esoteric level, it lifts doubt.
Use to boost the immune system.
Lime essential oil has always traditionally been made from the cold pressed peel of the fruit. However, the resulting oil is highly phototoxic from the bergapten, thus restricting its use. Steam distillation removes the problem and now the oil can be used without the worry of phototoxicity.
Limes were introduced into Spain in the Middle Ages by the Moors. The ships carrying them used it to prevent scurvy on the long voyages and, when the fruits were shipped to the Americas, the sailors were called “limeys”.